TSH 4.3, hair loss, drooping eyelid, cold, diss... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,900 members134,445 posts

TSH 4.3, hair loss, drooping eyelid, cold, dissociated but 'normal'?

xelatropwen
xelatropwen

Hi guys, I'm 34 and went to the docs as I had hair loss and a drooping eyelid, I also told them that I was having frightening problems with dissociation/derealisation. I had no idea that all three together were symptoms of hypothyroidism. It makes so much sense now, I'm always cold, my hair is thinning, I put on weight at the drop of the hat, have dry skin, gritty eyes, a severely drooping eyelid etc

My TSH came back as 4.3 which I believe is high, but the doctor didn't want to do anything. I feel awful because I finally thought I'd found the reason for my symptoms and scary depression.

If anyone has been on a similar journey that can give me any advice, I'd really appreciate it.

Thanks,

Alex

12 Replies

Dry skin is very specific to hypothyroidism. I would get a blood test for TSH, fT3, fT4.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's.

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

I had a droopy eyelid but had Grave's disease and nobody has ever mentioned it being associated with thyroid. It doesn't look as bad now that I'm in range.

TSH110
TSH110 in reply to Summer64

I had a droopy eyelid with hypothyroidism still evident now aftertreatment but not as bad as it was ☹️ I was investigated for myasthenia gravis but tests were inconclusive if I had/have it it is in remission. That can cause drooping eyelids

Summer64
Summer64 in reply to TSH110

Oh I wonder if I've been tested for that. Would it show up in general tests do you think?

TSH110
TSH110 in reply to Summer64

I doubt it. Tests would only be done if you had symptoms and were referred to a specialist in neurology. Thankfully, it is a very rare autoimmune condition, it is associated with hypothyroidism/thyroid disorders but still rarely. It can take an ocular form affecting muscles around the eye (hence drooping eyelid - often one sided) which often goes into remission. If it progresses inability to swallow is one very nasty symptom amongst some others and it can be fatal. They test for antibodies 30% of sufferers do not have antibodies when tested and the majority of those have the ocular form. Hope that helps

This is very comprehensive info on the condition

rarediseases.org/rare-disea...

Summer64
Summer64 in reply to TSH110

Thank you.

Thanks guys, I'll try getting re-tested, more thoroughly and look at Graves too. I'm not a moneybags, but has anyone tried going private in Germany etc where TSH over 3 is deemed high?

I have the same symptoms but a overactive thyroid. Same deal. Clinical depression and many many symptoms. Doctor had me re-tested in 6 weeks and blood tests showed it had cleared. 10 months down the track and all symptoms back. If positive again I will insist on seeing a specialist. I feel at times I’m going crazy. Hope you get some treatment for yours soon. Good luck!

Thank you, you too!

You doctor can under current nhs guidelines prescribe levothyroxine - 50mg day - since you have SubClinical Hypothyroidism and are also having symptoms as you describe. Google the NICE Guidelines and look elsewhere in this site. I started taking levo about 4 months ago in similar circumstances and feel like the tin man when he gets oiled. Do not keep suffering. Read everything and keep going back to doc till they help.

Thankyou so much for your reply.

You may also like...