what to know if my dosage is current I have att... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,701 members134,181 posts

what to know if my dosage is current I have attached my reports

Hidden
Hidden

My endo who treats me had recommended a daily eurthyrox dosage of 125mcg but i also got a second opinion and checked with endo who treated me previously and he recommended 125mcg for 05days and 175 for 02days .Please advise based on my reports which is a good dosage to take

Test Name Result Unit Reference Range Methodology

LAB REPORT LB-312-MED

Sample Type: Serum

TSH

TSH 2.43 μIU/mL

FREE TRIIODOTHYRONINE(FT3)

FT3(Free triiodothyronine) 3.45

FREE THYROXINE(FT4)

FT4(Free thyroxine) 1.31 ng

7 Replies
Hidden
Hidden

Please find reference ranges

FT4

Adult Male: 0.93 -1.7 ng/dL

Non pregnant F: 0.8-1.7 ng/dL

Pregnant 1st trimester: 0.8-1.2 ng/dL

2nd Trimester : 0.6-1.0 ng/dL

3rd Trimester : 0.5-0.8 ng/dL

FT3

Adult Male : 2.0 - 4.4 pg/ml

Non Pregnant F: 2.4-4.2 pg/ml

Pregnant 1st Trimester: 4.1-4.4 pg/ml

2nd Trimester : 4.0-4.2 pg/ml

TSH

Adult Male : 0.27 - 4.20μIU/mL

Non-Pregnant F: 0.4 -4.0 μIU/mL

Pregnant: 1 st Trimester :upto 2.5 μIU/mL

2nd & 3rd Trimester : upto 3.0 μIU/mL

humanbean
humanbean in reply to Hidden

You have to tell us which reference ranges apply to you. Are you male or female? Are you pregnant and if yes, which trimester?

Hidden
Hidden in reply to humanbean

Male and not pregnant My age is 43years

humanbean
humanbean in reply to Hidden

So your results are :

TSH 2.43 (0.27 - 4.20 μIU/mL)

Free T4 1.31 (0.93 -1.7 ng/dL) 49% of the way through the range

Free T3 3.45 (2.0 - 4.4 pg/ml) 60% of the way through the range

What dose of levothyroxine were you taking before the above tests?

Hidden
Hidden in reply to humanbean

Correct I was taking 125mcg for 5days & 175mcg for 02 days .My endo suggested to reduce and make the dosage for 125mcg and see after two months and re test .Please advise if that is right way forward

humanbean
humanbean in reply to Hidden

No, I don't think reducing your Levothyroxine is the right way forward. Your TSH is too high for a treated hypothyroid patient and is higher than average for a healthy person with no known thyroid disease. Your Free T4 is quite low and your Free T3 is actually not too bad - but you might want to increase it slightly.

Taking 125mcg for 5 days and 175mcg for 2 days averages out as a daily dose of approximately 140mcg per day. (Bearing in mind that I have no medical training) I would suggest raising your dose to 150mcg every day, then test in 6 - 8 weeks. It's only a small increase but it may be all you need. You haven't mentioned your symptoms so I'm assuming you still feel hypothyroid. Based purely on your results I would say you are approaching the fine-tuning point of your treatment and big adjustments should be avoided. But reducing your dose - definitely not a good idea.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

How do you feel?

You also need vitamin D, folate, B12 and ferritin tested

Low vitamin levels are extremely common when hypothyroid

Do you have Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies

Have you had TPO and TG antibodies tested

Official NHS guidelines saying TSH should be between 0.2 and 2.0 when on Levothyroxine

(Many of us need TSH nearer 0.2 than 2.0 to feel well)

See box

Thyroxine replacement in primary hypothyroidism

pathology.leedsth.nhs.uk/pa...

You may also like...