Results help please: Hey finally got results t... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

114,529 members132,909 posts

Results help please

Bunty0604
Bunty0604

Hey finally got results t3 is 4.8 TSH 0.68 T4 18

Still having a bad time my hair is falling out ! I'm feeling anxious all the time for no reason ! Constipated not sleeping well.

I am on the teva brand of levo for my 50 mg tablet and my 25 mg is Wockhard.

Th GP say my levels are fineeeeeeeee any help would be gratefully appreciated so I can try and get back on track x

7 Replies
oldestnewest

I don’t understand test results. But the ones that do. Will asked for the range so they can help you understand.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Many, many people react very badly to Teva brand

healthunlocked.com/search/p...

Take it back to pharmacy and ask for Wockhart. Or if they are unhelpful get new prescription from GP, explaining bad reaction

Also put in yellow card

yellowcard.mhra.gov.uk

After 6-8 weeks back on 75mcg wockhart ask GP for FULL Thyroid and vitamin testing

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, take last dose 24 hours prior to test, and take next dose straight after test. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Your results above are useless without ranges added

Bunty0604
Bunty0604 in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks I had posted them on a question I asked a few weeks ago ! I just forgot this time. Ranges T3 2.1 - 6.0 TSH 0.1 - 5.0 and t4 8.0 - 19 thanks

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Bunty0604

It's more likely the Teva brand and/or low vitamin levels

Low ferritin and/or low zinc can be linked to hair loss

Important to test vitamin D, folate and B12 too

Suggest you ask GP to test or get full private testing

Bunty0604
Bunty0604 in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks so much I'm taking 3 25 mg tbs of wockhart for the next few days as I'm at work and won't be able to get into the doctors ! thanks so much don't feel like I'm going crazy now x

Bunty0604
Bunty0604 in reply to Bunty0604

Took me a while to get the re test on my thyroid after starting wockhart TSH 2.35 ( 0.01-5.0 ) T4 18 ( 12.0/23 ) so still in 75mg no change to meds satifsctory result according to my doctor.

hi there , firstly the ranges used in the lab calculations NEED to be posted as well as the results as some labs use different equipment and therefore different readings and calculations will apply -- these should always be within the results list in brackets --it depends on which lab carries out the test at THAT TIME and ranges can vary from one lab to another [ the range/s are as important as the results ]. as for the constipation this was exactly as my lady started , she was prescribed ''lactolose'' liquid by our gp and the problem was more or less resolved after a while--just make sure there is a clear path to the loo after taking it -- you may need to persevere with it for a few days for it to start to work though .....if you qualify for free prescriptions this is on the list that can be supplied or you can purchase at the pharmacy , once it starts to work keep taking it for a little while on a regular basis untill your system is relatively back to normal - it may take a while to get your system back to your normal routine ,but , persevere with it , also check with your gp before you start with it so that they can allow for other meds that they may prescribe -- as some meds do not work with some other meds , and your gp needs to be aware of what items you may be taking also some other meds may flow through your system before starting to be effective . hope this may be of help to you ......alan

You may also like...