Calcium supplements post op: I'd like to know if... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

113,062 members131,380 posts

Calcium supplements post op

ShirleyP1970
ShirleyP1970

I'd like to know if anyone has had terrible leg pain after TT and post op hypocalcemia. I'm taking calcium with vit d3 in them, but my legs just ache constantly from the knee down. The consultant at endocrinology said to ask my GP, and GP said she didn't know why they should be causing me pain maybe it was arthritis, but I've only had this problem since my TT in May? I'm on 100mcg Levo and take 2 calcichew-d3 a day. I was on 125mcg but she said it was too much so lowered levels, I feel OK apart from this constant aching, if I try and sit for any length of time after 20 mins the restless legs kick in and make things worse. Any ideas? Thanks in advance!

6 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

You need vitamin D tested. Plus magnesium.

Low magnesium often cause of restless legs

Low vitamin D and low magnesium very common hypothyroid problem

It's trial and error what dose each person needs. Once you Improve vitamin D level, very likely you will need on going maintenance dose to keep it there. Retesting twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk

Also read up on importance of magnesium and vitamin K2 Mk7 supplements when taking vitamin D

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

healthy-holistic-living.com...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

easy-immune-health.com/magn...

Also need folate, ferritin and B12 results and ranges

What are you current TSH, FT4 and FT3 results and ranges

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after test. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Is this how you do your tests?

If you've been on Calcichew since May has anyone done a follow up Calcium test? I would ask GP to test Calcium levels as well as Vitamin D etc

Hi Shirley,

I had the same thing happen after my TT in June. My parathyroids were disturbed during surgery. I was taking 3 - 600 mg. chewable calcium daily for about 5 weeks, and then dropped to 2. About a week ago I tried to drop to 1 a day but the aching came back. I'm taking 2 3x's a week and 1 the other 4 days. I had my parathyroid levels checked about 7 weeks after surgery and they were still low. Maybe the calcium in the vitamin D isn't enough for you.

Will the doctor check your parathyroid levels?

Low iron and/or ferritin can cause restless legs. If you lost much blood during surgery and were at the low end of the scale before surgery then you could have ended up being iron deficient. It is essential to test iron and ferritin before supplementing though because taking iron inappropriately can be dangerous.

A private test for iron and ferritin can be found online, just in case it interests you - although really your doctor should do an iron deficiency test on the NHS. Info that could be useful :

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Restl...

medichecks.com/iron-tests/i...

Hidden
Hidden

Hi ShirleyP1870,

I am no thyroid expert but am experiencing a lot of peripheral neuropathic symptoms and my blood tests results are showing HIGH calcium and HIGH vitamin D levels s. I only took vitamin D as a supplement and that was enough to raise both to toxic levels. The balance is the key. Supplements sometimes can make things worse. More is not necessarily better. Just a thought. Hope you can sort it out soon.💕

After my TT the surgeon prescribed calcium and vit D tablets. After one week on the calcium I had a blood test the next day the surgeons secretary phoned me and told me to stop taking the calcium because my parathyroids were working again. Have you had a recent calcium blood test you also require one for your Vitamin D.

You should take K2 with Vitamin D , are you?

Most Vitamins and minerals should be taken separately.

I am not sure if these are making your legs so bad, sorry.

You may also like...