Iron serum: Afternoon lovely people. I dont say... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

114,588 members132,953 posts

Iron serum

credgrave
credgrave

Afternoon lovely people.

I dont say it often enough, I read these emails everyday and always learn something new. Thank you so much for all your help over the last year. A quick bit about me, hypo, hashi, adrenal but doing really great now on EFRA and the right suppliments. Most days have energy and light. Amazing.

I just went back thru my blood results and I must have missed this from the last lot in March: Iron serum 16 umolL (35 to 155)

If I am correct it should be around 110 so this seems very low. Can anyone make any recomendations about what I need to do next?

all best

4 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

credgrave

As your serum iron is below range you need to speak to your GP.

You need the full iron panel, not serum iron in isolation.

Optimal values are, according to rt3-adrenals.org/Iron_test_... :

Serum iron: 55 to 70% of the range, higher end for men

Saturation: optimal is 35 to 45%, higher end for men

TIBC (total iron binding capacity) or Transferrin: Low in range indicates lack of capacity for additional iron, high in range indicates body's need for supplemental iron

Ferritin: Low level virtually always indicates need for iron supplementation, high level with low serum iron/low saturation indicates inflammation

or infection, high level with high serum iron and low TIBC indicates excess iron, over range with saturation above 45% suggests hemochromatosis

Half way through range is recommended for ferritin.

Thanks so much for your reply.

The following are part of the same March NHS full blood panel.

TIBC 56 umol/L (250-370) VERY LOW

Iron serum 16 umolL (35 to 155) VERY LOW

Ferritin (Iron stores) 128 ug/l (11.0-307.0) LOW

Serum Folate 12.8 ug/l (2.99-26.80umol/L)

Based on your reply, I am surprised my GP didnt say anything. I am amazed I feel so good. I will book an appointment but dont hold out a lot of hope.

Am I right in guessing this something I cant fix on my own easily?

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to credgrave

credgrave

I don't know enough about iron to know how results like these are dealt with.

They certainly are a long way from where they should be.

Point out to your GP that TIBC and serum iron are way below range and what does s/he intend to do about it.

Ferritin isn't too bad and folate isn't either, folate should be at least half way through range but I don't think your GP will be concerned about either of these.

Thanks so much. I will follow it up.

all best

You may also like...