Help: Hi everyone, I am hoping someone can give... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

121,580 members141,848 posts

Help

hev34 profile image

Hi everyone,

I am hoping someone can give me some help or advice. I believe I have an under active thyroid but my bloods come back normal everytime and all the doctors do is put me on different types of antidepressants, and will not refer me.

I don’t know what to do next or where to go, but feel so frustrated as I know something is wrong. Can anyone recommend a private doctor in Essex ? Or any other avenues to go down ? I would really appreciate any help.

5 Replies

Sadly Normal is an opinion and not an informative result- it tells you nothing. First of all obtain your latest thyroid results with ranges and post here for members to comment. Maybe your surgery has records on-line so you could check.

You also need testing for B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD - and they need to be optimal - if low you can feel pretty poorly ...

What did your GP test ? For the full and correct testing it is better to go to the main website of Thyroid UK and Click onto About Testing to see the many companies that send out kits for Home Testing. 1000's of members use these facilities - some to monitor their progress - others to have a diagnosis. TSH - FT4 - FT3 and Thyroid Anti-bodies TPO & Tg, Not all those tests are done by the NHS.

Anti-depressants may not be the way to go if it is a thyroid problem ... what are you taking ?

hev34 profile image
hev34 in reply to Marz

I had a full private blood test a few months ago, it showed folate at 6.7, ferratin 62, vitamin d 38 and free t4 11.8, they recommended rechecking in 3 months I did this with my doctors free t4 was 9.9 they didn’t check anything else and they asked me to do another as my white blood cells were high, that one came back as t4 8.8. They said they cannot refer me as my thyroid is normal. I cannot seem to fall pregnant either they said it could b hormone related but won’t help any further other than putting me on different anti depressants, I have had fluoxetine, cipalopram, escitalopram and yesterday they gave me venlaflaxine. So I’m now stuck as I feel like a hypochondriac everytime I go there but I know something isn’t right.

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to hev34

hev34

If you can list your results, with their reference ranges, we will be able to interpret them and maybe help. At the moment we don't know what's in range, what's low, or anything else. Say which were your private tests and when done, and which are your GP tests and when done. But we must have the reference ranges to be able to comment.

If you can list like this, it makes it much clearer to read

TSH: 2.5 (0.2-4.2)

FT4: 16 (12-22)

etc

Your Vit D may be low, but that depends if the unit of measurement is NMOL/L - can you please clarify that.

hev34 profile image
hev34 in reply to SeasideSusie

Ok thanks, I have pictures of them but couldn’t find a way to upload them, I will write them down.

hev34 profile image
hev34 in reply to hev34

Ok so these were my results for my private test I had on 27th April.

TSH - 3.66 miu/L ( 0.27 - 4.2 )

Free Thyroxine - 11.8 pmo1/L ( 12.0 - 22.0 )

FSH - 9.5 iu/L ( 1.7 - 7.7 )

L.H - 44.5 iu/L ( 1.0 - 11.4 )

Active B12 - 87 pmo1/L ( 25.1 - 165.0 )

Folate - 6.7 ug/L ( >2.9 )

Vitamin D - 38 nmo1/L. ( 50 - 200 )

CRP - 7.9 mg/1. ( 0.0 - 5.0 )

My second one was done by doctors on 3rd July.

TSH - 1.76 mu/l ( 0.3 - 5.0 )

Free T4 - 9.9 pmo1/L ( 7.9 - 16.0 )

And 3rd one done on 2nd August by doctors.

TSH - 1.64 mu/L ( 0.3 - 5.0 )

Free T4 - 8.8 pmo1/L ( 7.9 - 16.0 )

You may also like...