Hair Thinning & under active thyroid: Hi there... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,665 members116,540 posts

Hair Thinning & under active thyroid

Hi there does anyone have any great advice on what to suggest to try and help me with my greatly thinning hair? It’s extremely brittle too. I’m freaking out as I’ve had this going on for 17yrs and can’t continue with the ever decreasing hairline & thinness, whole hairs regularly come from the scalp. Along with my raised blood pressure and now not sleeping through the worry of my raised BP my health isn’t feeling good at the minute.

A very worried lady 😢

15 Replies
oldestnewest

Your previous post 4 months ago showed below range FT3, low FT4 and total T4 and high TPO antibodies confirming you have Hashimoto's

Have you had dose increase since then? If so have you got new test results and ranges

Low vitamin levels are extremely common with Hashimoto's

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Ask GP to test vitamins

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Food intolerances are very common with Hashimoto's, especially gluten, more likely if vitamin levels are too low, so getting vitamins tested is essential

Low TSH more likely with low vitamins too

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

1 like
Reply

Hi SlowDragon

I’ve recently been to see an Endo, I got my results over the phone from the tests but according to readings everything ‘normal’ which included some vitamins testing also. I go on Wednesday to pick up my repeat prescription and will ask for a print and post on here. My dosage hasn’t changed from 75 as they said that was correct for me. Thank you for your response so far.

Reply

You are legally entitled to printed copies of results and ranges

Any tests not done you may have to get privately

Reply

Hi I have been seeing an Endo but my symptoms of high bp, anxiety raised cholesterol are rising. Here are my results:

Feb 2018 TSH 0.18. FT4 16.9pmoI/L BP168/93 thyroxine dose 75mg

Nov 2018 TSH 6.88mu/L Free T4 12.8pmoI/L TTG antibody negative with a recommendation my thyroxine dose went to 100mg

Dec 2018 TSH 3.81mU/L

FT4 13.7pmoI/L

FT3 2.72pmoI/L thyroxine dose to stay 75mg BP 173/99

I really am st my whits end, can any advise as I understand none of this 😢

Reply

The most important thing that will make most difference is to get your thyroid hormones in the right places in the ranges for you. Not just anywhere in the range. Raised blood pressure, hair loss and sleeplessness are all hypo symptoms ; you’re not taking enough. Good luck

Reply

Sleep apnea mybe

Reply

Hello, I’m in a similar situation and read quite a few posts on here relating to the same issue/thinning hair. The only thing I seem to have left to ‘fix’ is my ferritin level. From what I’ve seen on here and in various publications, this needs to be over 80 (I think) for hair growth in us hypothyroid folk.

My ferritin was 19 when I first had it tested (thanks to this page) and the last test, in May, it had crept to 49. I had been prescribed 2 ferritin tablets a day but because I wasn’t enjoying the side effects I was only taking 1. I’ve been getting so worried about my hair, and now I understand the relationship between ferritin and hair growth I’m now taking the full dose!

I have had to cut my hair shorter, I’m taking evening primrose oil too. I haven’t seen any improvement yet but apparently the hair goes into a dormant phase that takes up to 9 months from optimum levels before it starts to regrow. Hang in there!

Reply

Hi, from my experience of loosing my hair for over 20 years I would say the only thing you can do is accept the situation it won't get any better. Try buying a good hair topper, or if you're hair is too thin - mine is getting like that now buy a good human hair wig and have your stylist cut it to look totally natural. You have my complete sympathy no not easy loosing your hair, I've tried all manner of products but at the end of the day at least acceptance brings peace of mind. Good luck.

1 like
Reply

Hi JanW. That must be awful for you! You have my utmost sympathy! I see from your other posts that you have other auto immune/health issues which I guess may be contributing to your own situation. I have read every paper and internet post I can find on the subject of hair loss and hypothyroidism and it is evident that the right balance of thyroid medication with the right level of vitamins can and should stop the hair loss. It’s a slow process but it can be done. If the hair loss continues then there is something that needs to be tweaked for optimum thyroid function. Mind you, it’s not helped by the NHS guidelines consistently telling us we are fine when we are not! It feels like a constant battle. Thankfully my own GP is finally working with me. Good luck with your own health journey too! X

Reply

Thanks Jooju hope you're right about the vitimins you take, as for thyroid checks i have a yearly one and I noticed they only did TSH which was 1.72. comment suggested adequate replacement. Your GP sounds much better than mine, anybody over 60 like me gets the brush off.

Reply

Just as a side note as I know you weren't the original poster. A TSH of 1.72 sounds a little high for someone on treatment. Depends on your free T3 and T4, but I'd say that you're not optimally treated which could have a part to play in your thinning hair.

Reply

Just looked it up Lisa states TSH normal range 0.5 to 3.00 so think I'm in range, thanks anyway. I've also got a few autoimmune problems which won't help my hair.

Reply

When you're on thyroid hormone treatment, you really want to see quite a suppressed TSH, typically 1 or lower. It's of course quite possible your other problems are contributing, but to me it sounds as if your thyroid hormone dose isn't optimal.

Reply

Thank you Jooju. I know exactly what you say about NHS guidelines, I’ve been told everything I was tested for including vitamins was normal; clearly not! What/where do you get your ferritin from? I do take Evening Primrose in spits & spurts but will buy more as the only conclusion I got from seeing the Endo was I was Perimenopausal 😢 which I thought I was and obviously contributes to my hair loss situation too.

Reply

I get my ferritin on prescription - basically, because I was misdiagnosed at 41 as being post menopausal and GP didn’t check my thyroid at that point or for the following 2 1/2 years, they are now throwing everything at me after I complained that they have failed me. That shouldn’t be the way to get medical treatment but it seems to be the case!

Good luck getting to where you need to be!

1 like
Reply

You may also like...