Log in
Thyroid UK
100,737 members114,361 posts

Feel like I am going mad

I am new. When do thyroid blood tests come back please. I had my new ones taken yesterday.

I am aged 24 and I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in May 2018. My current dosage is 50mcg Levothyroxine and my symptoms are making my overall life extremely debilitating.

IBS symptoms including bloating, cramps and constipation

Low libido

Depression and tearfulness

Pins and needles in feet

Burning in hands and feet

Dry and flaky skin

Irregular and heavy periods

Dry eyes

Tiredness and sleeping throughout the day

Insomnia

Muscle aches and cramps

Headaches and dizziness

Deafness

Puffy eyes and ankles

Feeling out of breath.

Thank you in advance.

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Kymmy105

My surgery usually has thyroid results back the next day, and a GP has to look at them before the patient is allowed to have a print out of them.

You have to be patient with treating hypothyroidism, it can't be rushed. You are replacing hormones. Levo had to be increased gradually - 25mcg at a time every 6 weeks - until your levels are where they need to be for you to feel well. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or lower with FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of their ranges if that is where you feel well.

Some of your symptoms will be due to your hypothyroidism, some may be due to low nutrient levels so ask for Vit D, B12, Folate and Ferritin to be tested.

Reply

Thank you, I supplement with vit D and iron and B12. The levels were taken May 2018.

I had my dose increased from 25mcg back in May and then increased to 50mcg after results showed TSH high and thyroid hormones normal.

Reply

My retest in June after being on 25mcg Levo

TSH 4.3 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 17.1 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

Results on diagnosis

TSH 30.7 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 10.8 (12 - 22)

FT3 2.9 (3.1 - 6.8)

Would an extra 25mcg make that much difference already?

Reply

Hi, please hang in there, it's not easy but your not alone, yes an increase can reduce tsh quite quickly but it maybe that you have hashimotos, were your antibodys tested?

Reply

Thank you my antibody were

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY 381 (<34)

I don't know what it means

Reply

That means you have autoimmune thyroid disease - the most common type. You’ll see it referred to as Hashimoto’s Disease.

1 like
Reply

Yup that's hashimotos which can make your levels go up and down too, after your next results you may find you will need another dose adjustment, once your tsh is diwnbto around 1 and this will hopefully increase ft4 and ft3 levels, then perhaps leave the blood draw for 6/8 weeks and see if things have setttled better. There's lots of information on this site with regards to Hashimotis so gave a read through 😊

Reply

You’re not going mad but it can make you feel like that. As you are young and female your thyroid hormones can be very unstable linked to the fluctuation in hormones related to your cycle. Just hang on in there it will get better, I promise

Reply

As you are young I am going to ask you a personal question. Are you on The Pill? If you are, you need to think long and hard about what it's doing to your hormones. You mention a multitude of other symptoms. You will get those symptoms if you are under medicated. You were only diagnosed very recently. You also mentioned low libido and heavy periods; you could try Serenity Progesterone Cream (by Wellsprings - you can google that company; available online). It's completely natural and balances the two female hormones oestrogen & progesterone. If you do buy the Serenity, the company will send you a booklet explaining the benefits of it, and how to use it. Just to mention that Serenity progesterone cream helped me & many friends with bad period symptoms, low libido & also menopause symptoms. Although as I mentioned earlier, it's early days for you regarding your thyroid hormone replacement.

Reply

No not on the pill

1 like
Reply

You may also like...