Heart Racing: Hi all My Dr put me on T3 ( Thyroid... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,820 members127,615 posts

Heart Racing

Meslina
Meslina

Hi all

My Dr put me on T3 ( Thyroid) at The beggining i could raise it till 90 mg, but I started to feel palpitations and heart racing, só I started to 75, 60, 45, and now i am taking only 30 mg

The problem is i still have heart racing and palpitaions and i really don’t feel any better as i did when i was taking 90mg

Someone toldo i should raise my iron levels and see my cortisol

I spoked with my dr but she ignored me, and told me to stay on 30 mg of Thyroid and put me on Euthirox too

Would like to know your opinions thank you

25 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you had your ferritin tested? What was the result?

Meslina
Meslina in reply to greygoose

Ferritin-75.5ug/l

Transferrin 231mg/dl

Hematocrit 39.5

greygoose
greygoose in reply to Meslina

I'm sorry, we need the ranges - we always need the ranges. :)

Meslina
Meslina in reply to greygoose

Hematocrit- 36-46

Ferritin-10-291

Transferrin-250-380

It sounds an awfully large dose to start on to me. You should start at about 12.5 and build up very very slowly over a few weeks. If I were you I would reduce and then start again.

Meslina
Meslina in reply to SueHG

I started at 15 mcg and then incresead it 15 mcg at time til i reached 90 and started feeling heart racing

I then started to reduce my dose and stopped at 60 mcg but once again my heart goes bum, bum

I am now at 30 along with 50 of Euthirox

Thanks for your reply

I am NOT an expert but you have to treat T3 VERY carefully and increase very slowly. At the same time make sure all your other test results are high in their ranges. There are others on the forum who can advise better than me but I'm speaking from experience, and it does take a long time to adjust. You are fortunate you have it prescribed.

Meslina
Meslina in reply to SueHG

Sorri i induce you on error

I was prescribed Erfa, not T 3

Hi Meslina,

We always criticize our doctors because they do not know how to prescribe T3, if indeed they "have the courage" to prescribe it in the first place. You have presented an example of perhaps why some of them shouldn't try! A walloping big dose of T3 like this one can indeed cause a heart attack.

As SueHG says, you should have started at 12.5 mcg (I would even say 6.25mcg), take your pulse, if it has increased, don't take T3. Start at 6.25 mcg, increase the dose in tiny amounts until you detect an increase in your pulse and then back off to your previous dose.

I have no thyroid and I tried a bit extra T3 once and within a couple of hours noticed a 20 point increase in my blood pressure. You have to monitor your "vitals" very frequently when you are starting up on T3, you cannot rely upon the infrequency of doctor visits to monitor your status. Another note: T3 is very reactive, you will feel great for about 4 hours and then it's effect will wear off because it only has a half life of 7-8 hours. It's practically impossible for a doc to monitor your T3 levels because it will be super high in the morning, optimal in the middle of the day and low in the afternoon - not that they can't do it but it requires more attention than they have time to dedicate.

It's great stuff, but do read up about it and stay tuned to your body.

Meslina
Meslina in reply to LAHs

I am sorry not T 3, it was Erfa

I am not english and sometimes confusion happens, sorry and thanks

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Meslina

I think there may be some confusion.

Are you talking about T3 - liothyronine - which comes in doses of micrograms (mcg) and tablets are usually 20mcg or 25mcg?

Or are you talking about Natural Desiccated Thyroid which comes in Grains and can be 1/2 Grain (30mg), 1 Grain (60mg) etc.

Meslina
Meslina in reply to SeasideSusie

Yes you are right

I am talking about NDT so is mgs

Thank you i think its my brain fog acting 😂

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Meslina

Meslina

So you can disregard all the replies which refer to you taking T3.

Your Ferritin is pretty good, it needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work. You could nudge it up a bit, I've seen it said that it is recommend to be 100-130 for females.

What are your actual thyroid test results? Can you post them with their reference ranges. Also say what thyroid meds you were taking at the time of the test.

Meslina
Meslina in reply to SeasideSusie

Last lab tests are from 23/3/18

TSH 0.79 0.55-4.78

FT 4 11.8 11.5-22.7 this is my worst result for FT4

FT3 4.7 3.5-6.5 this one is higher then previous results

This time dr didn’t ask for anti bodies.

Thank you so much for your help

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Meslina

Meslina

Those results are what you would expect to see when taking NDT. It lowers TSH, can suppress it, and it lowers FT4. One would expect to see FT3 higher in range.

Some people need a higher FT4 to feel well so dose adjustment, adding Levo, or whatever tweaking is needed to get the levels to where is best for you.

I can't say why you have racing heart and palpitations. If it's connected to your thyroid, it could be under or over medication, but your results don't show overmedication. Of course, it may not be connected with that at all.

I've just noticed that your transferrin is below range. Iron is complicated so I think you need to discuss that with your doctor.

As for your supplements, we're vitamins and minerals tested to check levels before starting supplements?

D3 you have to be careful with because Vit D is a fat soluble vitamin and excess gets stored so we need to supplement at the right dose. There are also important cofactors needed when taking D3 - magnesium and Vit K2-mk7.

We don't need Thyroid supplements, just optimal nutrient levels and optimal dose of thyroid meds.

Meslina
Meslina in reply to SeasideSusie

Thank you só much for your support

I did some blood tests for vit D, and minerals before and i am taking magnesium and K2 too.

In what concerns to transferrin my dr didnt pay any atention to it, she only said hematocrit was low and that was because of vit B12

I just don’t know what to do, these heart racing is driving me mad and its starting to scare me

I wouldn’t like to stop Erfa because I never felt so good although I only felt really good when I was in higher doses, all my pains went way, no constipation, loosing wheight etc

But now even with only 30mg my heart is running to fast, I read in other forum that this can be because of low iron or cortisol, but don’t know what to do

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Meslina

Meslina

Can you get to A & E when you have the heart racing? I would start keeping a diary of when this happens, how long it lasts, what you've been doing, eating, meds taken, etc.

I have recently started to experience quite severe tachycardia, nothing to do with thyroid meds, more likely to do with family heart history and now it's my turn. But having had one A & E visit, then another paramedic team called to my home, many further episodes, I am awaiting a 3 week heart monitor to try and find what's causing it.

Your haematocrit is low in range, but it is in range. Your transferrin is below range and I think you should ask about it.

I don't know a lot about iron, only what I read when I do a search. You have a decent ferritin level but you have no serum iron result. From what I have read:

A low transferrin result may mean you are absorbing more iron than your body needs. The liver slows production of transferrin so less iron is in the blood and more is bound to ferritin and stored. This could be due to over supplementation with Iron tablets or multivitamins.

In rare cases a low transferrin can be caused by a genetic condition called hemochromatosis. This is an inherited disease in which the body absorbs too much iron, even on a normal diet.

Please don't take that as diagnosing or advice, I am not medically trained so can't do that.

You can do some research if you want

and then talk to your GP about it. It surely has some significance being below range.

AnnaSo
AnnaSo in reply to Meslina

You could be pooling T3 meaning it’s not getting into your cells properly. This happens on low iron and non optimal cortisol. Have you had your RT3 tested? This could be the reason. Or deficiency in zinc, selenium and co. needed for cellular absorption.

Meslina
Meslina in reply to AnnaSo

Hi AnnaSo

Thanks for being helping

Yes I read that too, I told that my dr but she didn’t care about it

I was tested for RT3 but not after I am taking Erfa

The last time I saw my dr ( this month) she put me on zinc,selenium etc, but until now it’s not helping

AnnaSo
AnnaSo in reply to Meslina

I think perhaps worth checking your cortisol and RT3 to see if the pooling is behind all this 🙂

Meslina
Meslina in reply to SeasideSusie

I forgot to say I was taking 60 mg of Erfa, and some sups but nothing for Thyroid

I am now taking Selenium, Zinc, Vit B12, Vit D3,folic acid and Vit C it was my dr who told me to take them also 50mg of Euthirox

My Iron serum is 70, previous result 54

Range 50-120

What’s a A&E?

I don’t suplement iron , I do take a multi but there’s no iron in it

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Meslina

What’s a A&E?

Accident & Emergency unit at the hospital.

My Iron serum is 70, previous result 54

Range 50-120

So your serum iron isn't high and doesn't flag up any problem. These are optimal results for an iron panel

rt3-adrenals.org/Iron_test_...

It would appear that your transferrin is the only one of some concern because it's below range and I think you should discuss it with your GP.

Meslina
Meslina in reply to SeasideSusie

Thank you so much for the link, very interesting

Yes I am going to make an

appointment with my GP and ask him to do these labs tests

What kind of test do you think is better for cortisol??? Saliva or blood?

You may also like...