Thyroid UK
85,877 members100,775 posts

please help with thyroid results

Just got my Medicheck results can anyone explain them please? all seem normal apart from (THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES*113 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00) which is high does this mean I have Hashimotos?

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.953 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 20.2 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 119.0 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 3.98 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 22.900 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES*113 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

thank you kate

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Katy14

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES*113 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

Yes, this result confirms Hashimoto's. You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Hashi's and gut absorption problems tend to go hand in hand and can very often result in low nutrient levels or deficiencies. Did you get vitamins and minerals tested as well? If not then you need

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

FREE THYROXINE 20.2 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 3.98 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

Your T4 to T3 conversion is poor. Your ratio is 20.2/3.98 = 5.07 : 1 whereas good conversion takes place between 3:1 and 4:1 plus your FT4 is high in range and FT3 low in range which again shows poor conversion. Optimal nutrient levels are necessary for thyroid hormone to work properly. If your nutrient levels are low then this might be contribution to poor conversion, so you really need to get your vitamins and minerals tested and post the results on the forum for comment.

Supplementing with selenium can help conversion. If you decide to do this then make sure it's selenium l-selenomethionine or a yeast based selenium as they have far better absorption than selenite or selenate forms.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...