Thyroid UK
87,669 members102,360 posts

Lump in between collar bone under throat

Hi. I had a test a while back that indicated hashimoto's as my thyroglobin antibodies were 72 (range <40), but have been waiting some time for an endocrinology appointment. Whilst waiting, I have noticed a lump between my collar bones at the top at the bottom of my throat/ neck, that is noticeable to others, but only just. It has come and gone many times before, but this time it's not going. It is uncomfortable, but not painful. Could this be my thyroid? Sorry to sound daft, but wondered if it's linked to hashimoto's? I also keep choking on my food. Just thought if it is my thyroid, I push to have my endocrinology appointment chased up.

15 Replies
oldestnewest

In the first instance you need to go back to your GP to have the lump examined and establish if it is linked to your thyroid or not

1 like
Reply

I've made an appointment, but unfortunately it's not until 4th April x

Reply

That's ok it's only just over two weeks away. I had a large nodule on the left lobe of my thyroid and made an appt with my GP which was two weeks from making the appt. I was then seen by an endocrinologist very quickly and had an ultrasound and FNA about 2/3 weeks later. The FNA was inconclusive so rather then wait and because there was a history of thyroid cancer in the family I opted for a diagnostic lobectomy which I had done last September. The nodule was benign

1 like
Reply

Oh I'm si sorry you had all that, but pleased to hear it was benign. Two weeks seems like such a long time when you're worrying doesn't it? I've had this come up before, but it went again quite quickly, but this time it's lingering. I know it's roughly in the same area as the thyroid, but didn't know if lumps were common with hashimoto's or other thyroid problems, other than thyroid cancer. I hope it's not that, and think if it's come and gone before, that hopefully it's nothing major for me, but obviously I know it should be checked regardless. Better to be safe than sorry x

Reply

I also have Hashimoto’s. Found when I had my ultrasound and confirmed by TPO antibodies of more than 1300. I’m severely hypothyroid. My TSH went up to 81 post surgery as the right lobe is so damaged by Hashimoto’s. It’s coming down slowly. Try not to worry. Easier said then done I know. Keep in touch. It helps to talk

1 like
Reply

Wow, that is high. No wonder you felt so bad! Hugs xx

Reply

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. Plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Essential to test thyroid antibodies, FT3 and FT4 plus vitamins

Do you have any of these results to add?

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first, plus vitamins if not already tested

Get GP to examine possible goitre

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

1 like
Reply

My GP won't test for much, but has referred to an endocrinologist, so hopefully they'll do more tests xx

Reply

U could have a goiter.

1 like
Reply

Hopefully when I get to see the endocrinologist, they'll check for that. Would that keep coming and going? It went after this post, but is back again at the moment x

Reply

Goiter means ur thyroid is swelled and iam guessing it could. Goiter would be in the front of ur neck. Wowgood luck and i will keep you in my prayers!

1 like
Reply

Thank you 😊. Yes, might be along wait from what I've seen with others 🤔 Hope you get relief soon xx

Reply

Hi all. I have had a full evaluation thyroid check through thyroid UK., which were all in range apart from tgab which was elevated. t4 -111 (58-161), tsh- 2.00 (0.40-4.00), ft4 -15.5 (11.5 -22.7), ft3 -6.2 (2.8 -6.5), ft3 / ft4 ratio -2.5, rt3 -0.33 (0.14 - 0.54), TgAb - 72 (<40), TPO <14 (<34). Small amount of T3. I was told however that my tsh indicates that my thyroid may be struggling a bit, and the high end of 'normal' ft3 could indicates infiltration. It may be a bit higher now, but until I see the endocrinologist the gp aren't doing further checks. xx

Reply

Gut wise, I have many gut problems...hiatus hernia, gastritis, oesophagitis, and diveriticulosis of nearly the entire large bowel. x

Reply

Thank you all 😊 x

x

Reply

You may also like...