Thyroid UK
87,777 members102,470 posts

Dizzy, nauseous, lightheaded am fatigued

Hope this is okay 😭

I have hypothyroidism (4 yrs). I feel dreadful, and like I could pass out at any second. Went to GP last week, ordered bloods and ECG for this week, book in next week for review.

She thought it could be iron/b12 deficiency anaemia as well as the thyroid.

However, I feel so poorly. Like I've had norovirus and the flu combined for weeks, it seems to have much worsened today, and I seem to have reached a new level of chalk white, and my lips appear to have blended in with the paleness.

Would it be unreasonable to go back to the GP, the bloods aren't til Thursday, and a few days for processing. But, my up and down levels of consciousness/ feeling like this is becoming unbearable.

I'm 19.

Thanks 🙂

13 Replies
oldestnewest

If you're that unwell I wouldn't hesitate in seeing a doctor asap. Can you wait to see a GP or do you need to contact Out-of-hours GP, 111, or go to A&E?

As a vegan, are you getting enough B12 in your daily diet? The Vegan Society has a article on the Internet:

"What Every Vegan Should Know About B12" .

Worth a read if you haven't already.

If your GP suspects B12 deficiency, isn't the treatment supposed to be commenced immediately ?

Are you being tested for Pernicious Anemia? Or are you lacking B12 in your diet?

Reply

Thanks

I'm being tested for PA anyway due to my grandma having developed it.

I do actually take a b12 supplement. I've been vegan 18 mo. Only been taking supplement 5 months.

So, it's a yes and yes.

Thanks for replying. I'll ring for an anp appointment today.

1 like
Reply

Will be able to get an appointment between 8 and 10 am*

2 likes
Reply

B12 result will be skewed if supplementing - ensure your GP knows this when reviewing the results - if raised. They will tell you Normal and ignore. Also test Folate and ask for a FULL Iron Panel as well as a FBC - Full Blood Count. Folate works with B12 in the body so important the result is mid-range. B12 needs to be over 500 if Hypo. Sometimes PA testing can produce false negatives so be aware.

4 likes
Reply

Too late for this mornings appointment sorry , - but have you ever had blood test to check levels of Vitamin D? Ferritin?

Do you have enough salt in your diet? When you get your test results worth checking what your sodium level is ?

1 like
Reply

Thanks for the replies. Already have diagnosed insufficiency of vitamin D

Reply

Had to have a lot of bloods done again

Reply

Sounds like you have Hashimotos and under medicated

What’s your recent TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus ever had Thyroid antibodies tested

Are you strictly gluten free?

Essential to have very good levels of vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Medichecks or Blue Horizon can test all this £99 - often on offer £79

All thyroid tests to be as early as possible in morning and fasting and don’t take any Levothyroxine in 24 hours prior to test. Delay and take straight after test

Come back with new post when you get results

TSH should be around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

Many with Hashimoto’s are poor converters of T4 to T3

Reply

Thanks for reply.

Vitamin D, B12, thyroid function plus fbc all came back normal. Have ordered physical results.

I am not gluten free, being honest I find this prospect v difficult but will if necessary undertake.

I am dairy free/vegan.

I'm going to go through a private doctor in Dublin as am finding getting bloods akin to haggling atm.

Reply

Yes have thyroid antibodies tested - when first diagnosed they were over 1000.

Reply

Then if you have high thyroid antibodies then you have Hashimoto's and even if TSH, FT3 and FT4 are so say "normal" you can feel very unwell

Low vitamin levels are extremely common as gut is often affected

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten. Dairy is second most common.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Thousands on here forced to do regular private testing as NHS often refuses to test FT3 and never retests antibodies

Reply

Thanks

Once I have got my printed version I will look at the options. Have been coeliac tested 16 mo ago - deemed not coeliac.

Should there be no medical explanation - even if I have more tests then it is safe to say I have chronic fatigue.

My maternal grandma (also hypothyroid) died of ischaemic bowel, her mum died of bowel cancer. Two of my mums siblings have 'IBS'. I also have bowel issues, I'm guessing there could be a gluten link.

I think my plan is to be privately tested for basically everything relevant which I have not been tested for - my thyroid antibodies were retested twice but I think that was only bc I was referred to a paediatric endo. That was over 2 years ago.

I would not be able to afford any form of private surgical interventions. But blood tests etc I can - private dr in Ireland much cheaper than here and I can go whilst on holiday.

However, if my antibodies or T3 is abnormal then I at least have grounds for an nhs adult endo referral ? I think. When I was under the paediatric endo she raised my dosage twice based on symptoms alone.

Unfortunately the GP that rang wasn't the one I originally saw, in the first instance I will go back to see the original one. GP that rang said I was perfectly healthy - hmm.

I am also considering the FODMAP diet.

Reply

in fact I've bitten the bullet and am on medichecks - ordering the thyroid check plus - its £59. TSH T4 FT4 FT3 TGAb and TPOAb. As far as I can tell this is more detailed than your standard nhs test.

Reply

You may also like...