Thyroid UK
84,022 members99,004 posts

Recent Blood test Report & Swelling Thyroid Gland

Good Morning All,

Recently i Visit to my consultant for Blood Test right now my Result is

FT 3 - 9.37 (Ranges 3.1 - 6.8)

FT 4 - 24.84 (Ranges 13.1 - 21.3)

TSH - 0.01 (Ranges 0.27 - 4.2)

My TSH become lower then before also now my thyroid gland is swelling both side i ask my Doctor to scan my gland but he follow up my previous scan report which is

1.Both lobes & isthmus of the thyroid gland apper bulky with heterogeneous parenchymal echotexture,hypervascular,no focal solid or cystic leson seen

2. Bilateral submandubular & parotid gland appear in size,position & echotexture,no focal mass lesion noted

3. Great vessels of neck appear normal

4. No Significant Cervical Lymphadenopathy

Please Help if anyone understand this previous report & my present Situation because now i am little worried about my thyroid gland ??

16 Replies
oldestnewest

Do you have the ranges for your blood results, i.e. the figures are in brackets. The reason being that labs differ and it helps to respond.

You must be extremely worried and it is difficult to accept the professionals' advice as sometimes our instinct may alert us.

Members who've had similar to you will respond when they read your post.

If you do have the ranges, you can press the down arrow on your post and select edit and make changes.

I am sorry you are worried and hopefully you can be reassured when you get other respons.

1 like
Reply

Dear Shaws thanks for your immediate response actually as per ranges my TSH is very low then before,please see below my recent result with ranges

FT 3 - 9.37 (Ranges 3.1 - 6.8)

FT 4 - 24.84 (Ranges 13.1 - 21.3)

TSH - 0.01 (Ranges 0.27 - 4.2)

My last check up around 3 month ago TSH is 18.16 that time i take every morning only one carbimazole but last month February from 4 to 26 i have medicine Gap & i feel bad then start again the medicine after that i feel my thyroid gland is swelling & increase heart beat when i explain my doctor he just check by hand my neck & suggest me to take 2-carb in the morning & night time Inderal-1 but i am afraid about if Nodule will come my gland??

Reply

You have hyperthyroidism as you have been given carbimazole I don't know much about hyperthyroidism but both your FT4 and FT3 are too high. TSH is low which most doctors would also diagnose as hyperthyroidism.

I have added in both in the hope they can advise better than I can.

Nanaedake greygoose

1 like
Reply

If your TSH was 18.16 three months ago, what did your doctor give you for it then? I'm afraid this is all rather muddled. You aren't giving us enough information to work on. But, I honestly have my doubts about you being truly hyper. It appears more like Hashi's to me. That is why you absolutely need your antibodies tested.

1 like
Reply

It sounds quite positive. 'No solid focal or cystic lesion seen', sounds like they are ruling out thyroid cancer but I'm not a doctor, just a fellow sufferer so ask your GP so that you've got peace of mind. You have some sort of thyroid condition but you need to ask doctor for diagnosis. Thyroid conditions are treatable so please don't worry.

1 like
Reply

Dear Nanaedake ,

Thanks for your response actually that report is around six month ago not now & i am worried about if nodule will come my gland because my gland is more swelling then before??

Reply

We need the ranges to make any sense of those results. But, they do look over-range. Have you had your antibodies tested? The swelling could indicate Hashimoto's Thyroiditis - aka Autoimmune Thyroiditis.

1 like
Reply

Dear greygoose,

Thanks for your Response please see below & i did more two test which is Clinical Chemistry & Complete Blood Count that both report is between Ranges.

FT 3 - 9.37 (Ranges 3.1 - 6.8)

FT 4 - 24.84 (Ranges 13.1 - 21.3)

TSH - 0.01 (Ranges 0.27 - 4.2)

Reply

You are slightly 'hyper' at the moment. But, in order to know if it's true hyper, as in Grave's, or due to the destruction of your thyroid, as in Hashi's, you need your antibodies tested. TSI or TRAB for Grave's, TPOab and TgAB for Hashi's. Only when you've had those done, will you know what's going on. Don't worry about nodules, almost everybody has them, and their almost always benign. Your thyroid is possibly swollen in an attempt to make more hormone.

1 like
Reply

Hi Greygoose,

Thanks for your all replies now maybe i am going to understand little-bit.you asking about antibodies Test Actually i have lot of test since Jul 2017 to until now & sincerely i am not much understand about my Report & Problem my doctor also not much explain but i read your all reply's with attention anyway i did ANTI TPO & Bio Chemistry Test last 20 Nov 2017 that Result is

1. ANTI TPO 265.9 (Range 0-34)

2. Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin 8.8 (Range <1.75)

my last blood test i change my Doctor & he advice to meet with him after one month for More Test also please if you send me your Email Address i can send you scan copy for review

one more thing this ANTI TPO test I did total 3 times since start treatment & my 1st report that point is more than 400 but after start medicine it was slowly Down.

Reply

OK, so as I thought, you have Hashi's, proved by high TPO antibodies. And, that is why your TSH was high and is now low, and your thyroid is swelling. Nothing to do with nodules, although you probably will have them, they are rarely a problem and not the cause of the swelling.

With Hashi's, the immune system is attacking the thyroid, and slowly destroying it. And, as the cells die, they release all their stock of hormone into the blood, so that Free levels rise sharply, and your TSH therefore drops. But, this is not the same as being hyper, where the gland is over-producing hormone. Yours is not over-producing, it is just dying. And the high Frees are just temporary, you will eventually go hypo again.

So, you must keep a close eye on your levels. Carbimazole is not really the right treatment for you, and you should not take it for very long, because you will rapidly become hypo on it. You should have another blood test four weeks after the last one.

1 like
Reply

greygoose so what should i do actually,is that Disease is not treatable? Carbimazole i continue taking last 7 month sometimes my Doctor reduce the dose sometimes high. have any permanent treatment for this Disease?? please advice me to get right decision.Thanks.

Reply

There is no cure, no. So, you've been taking Carbimazole for 7 months? That's a long time. So, maybe you have Grave's as well as Hashi's. It does happen. When were the labs done that you've posted in your question above? I think you ought to have tests for Grave's antibodies - TRAB or TSI - so that we know what's really going on.

1 like
Reply

greygoose Noted & Followup,thanks for your well explanation i am going to be more clear about my problem thanks again & i will upload my next test result soon

Reply

You're welcome. :)

1 like
Reply

greygoose has given you good advice to get antibodies tested to find out which thyroid condition you have. I agree that you don't need to worry about the nodules. You need to find out why your results are elevated above the lab range and get the correct treatment for your thyroid condition as quickly as possible. Get an urgent appointment with your doctor to get the antibodies tests you need and take it from there.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...