Thyroid UK
87,709 members102,399 posts

update to needing direction

I posted earlier and suzie asked me to post my TSH result on here. Only one result came back which was 1.63, the parameters they work to are between 0.2 and 4.7 so I'm in the mid range. I suppose I could be barking up the wrong tree but my symptoms and my sisters symptoms are below (one of my sisters has been diagnosed with EDS and apparently symptoms are similar) but thyroid seems to me to be logical, my original post is below

I tick all the boxes in the checklist, mum had a goitre and a growth on her thyroid non cancerous. My symptons are joint pains, pins and needles, cramps, anaemia some months, some months chronic fatigue, mental fog, depressive episodes, absolutely no drive whatsoever sometimes and self inflicted isolation, constipation, one left dry eye that sometimes weeps for days. I can cope with the physical symptons but the mental one's I find really hard, however one period cycle in every 3 or 4 kickstarts whatever it is that's faulty in me, I get up and am literally superwoman, I hit deadlines with my job, I'm organised, I've got the drive back to do the stuff that gets left when I'm low. This kicks in exactly 24hours before a period starts but like I said, its not every period. Gradually over the days that follow being supercharged I can feel the energy almost physically draining away and I start to slump again, struggling to function. I paid an online gp who suggested Hypothyroidism which after reading the definition symptons etc made perfect sense, its interesting to note also that my sisters share the same symptons including the leaky eye. My health authority goes on the TSH test and my results came back normal whatever normal means, I've read somewhere that TSH alone isn't a reliable indicator but don't know what else to do. Any suggestions?

9 Replies
oldestnewest

OK, so a TSH of 1.63 (0.2-4.7) is, to all intents and purposes, pretty good and doesn't indicate any problems. However, it's not the whole picture. If FT4 and FT3 are also tested and are low in range, you could be looking at Secondary Hypothyroidism which is where the problem lies with the pituitary gland or Tertiary Hypothyroidism which is where the problem lies with the hypothalamus. So if I were you I would go ahead with the full thyroid/vitamin/mineral test mentioned in my reply to your other thread.

Reply

I'm going ahead with the medicheck one you mentioned. Thank you

Reply

sorry susie, I'm booking the tests now, I'm just checking i've got the right one you meant.. the full £169 one? b12 etc? is that the one

Reply

No, the one I linked to was Thyroid Check Ultravit

medichecks.com/thyroid-func...

That includes all the thyroid tests plus both antibodies plus essential vitamins and minerals. That will be enough to get a full picture.

Normal price £99, often on offer on Thursdays at £79

1 like
Reply

Tia1812,

Have you seen an optician about the leaky eye?

Reply

yes and doctor who said it was a dry eye.

1 like
Reply

Tia1812,

Weird how it causes leakiness. Do you use a preservative-free eye drops?

Reply

I bought one recommended by optician, my sisters have the same issue with the same eye, my brother also has the same and him and my 2 sons suffer from styes again in the same eye..

1 like
Reply

Tia1812

You can get the Dry Eye drops on prescription. My Optician told me to see my GP.

The gel drops last longer.

Mine - Carbomer liquid eye gel drops.

They have to be discarded 28 days after opening.

Reply

You may also like...