Thyroid UK

Hypothyroid - dose now 200mcg levo from 175mcg levo

Hi this is my first post on here. I am currently on 200mcg levo for hypothyroid diagnosed in 2012. My results say I'm hypothyroid on 175mcg and I feel hypothyroid but I don't know why my levels aren't improving. My legs are cold to the touch despite having a blanket over me. Muscle weakness. Joint pain. Fatigue. Periods clotty.

Any ideas as to how to improve my levels appreciated.

Dec 2017

TSH 5.2 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 14.6 (12.0 - 22.0)

Free T3 3.2 (3.10 - 6.80)

8 Replies

Hi mj87, welcome to the forum.

Your results suggest an absorption problem. So, first question is : how do you take your levo? Do you take it on an empty stomach, at least one hour away from food or any drink but water? Do you take any other medication or supplements at the same time as your levo?


I take Levo on an empty stomach 2 hours away from food and drink, I take no other medication or supplements thanks


OK, so in that case, the problem is probably something like low stomach acid, or leaky gut. Have you had your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin tested? If not, it would be a very good idea to do so. Low stomach acid will mean that you do not digest your food and absorb the nutrients very well, and low nutrients not only mean more symptoms, but also affect the way your body absorbs and uses thyroid hormone.

Have a look at this article, and try the home test for low stomach acid, at the end :

1 like

Thanks I can post my previous results, GP hasn't called me about latest ones but endo offered to discuss them when they come back.

June 2017

Ferritin 57.3 (15 - 150) haematologist wants ferritin above 50

Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5) taking folic acid

Vitamin D total 43.8 (deficiency) taking 800iu

Vitamin B12 335 (190 - 900) receiving B12 injections


Well, you need more vit D than that. That's just a maintenance dose, it won't raise your levels.

If you're having B12 injections, then you should also be taking a B complex, because the Bs all work together and need to be kept balanced. And, if you get one with at least 400 mcg methylfolate, it will bring up your folate levels, and be better for you than folic acid.

Personally, I think your ferritin needs to be higher than that. You need it at least over 70 for your body to be able to use the levo you're taking. But 100 would be better still.


As usual, Greygoose has given great advice. But in the short term, you might want to consider a raise in levo dose as it’ll take a while to raise your nutrient levels even once you increase your supplementation.

Have you considered whether you might be gluten sensitive? That might be causing absorption issues.


I have these results, not sure if they point to anything.

Anti tissue transglutaminase antibody 2 (<1)

Anti TPO antibodies 375 (<34)

Anti TG antibodies 1000 (<115)


They point straight to Hashimoto’s - or autoimmune thyroiditis. So it is possible that going gluten free might help you.


You may also like...