Thyroid UK

Newbie looking for advice on symptoms not sure what to do


Dry skin


Slow bowels

Memory loss

Poor concentration

Recurring infections

Weakness in arms and legs

Low pulse about 40 beats per min

Low body temp about 34 - 36 degrees c

Joint pain

Puffy eyes

Flaky nails

Hair loss

Cold and white feet

Heavy periods


Taking 50mcg levo

Advice please about what to do next

Diagnosed 2011

Thank you

9 Replies

I have had most of these symptoms and most of it is trying to get on the right dosage, I have a few tips I use biotin for my hair loss I changed from Levo to thyroid s I changed my diet to a paleo one and no gluten. I also had high cortisol


I still have low pulse, weakness in arms and legs, joint pain but some of these could be perimenopausal I'm 45


Your next step should be to get a print-out of your results - or, if you haven't had a blood test recently, get a blood test. Ask for TSH, FT4, FT3 and TPO antibodies - although you probably won't get them all.

You are bound to be under-medicated. 50 mcg is just a starter dose, and should have been increased by 25 mcg six weeks after starting it. How long have you been on that dose?

You should also ask to have your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin tested, because some of those symptoms could be due to low nutrients - which most hypos suffer from, no matter how good their diet.

Once you get your results, post them on here, with the ranges, and people will be better able to advise. :)

1 like

Blood test done 2 weeks ago been taking 50mcg for 4 months


OK, so have you got a copy of the results?


TPO antibodies 604.5 IU/mL (below 34)

TG antibodies 580.3 IU/mL (below 115)

TSH 5.8 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

FT4 14.8 pmol/L (12.0 - 22.0)

FT3 3.1 pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80)

Ferritin 22 ug/L (15 - 150)

Folate 2.0 ug/L (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 204 pg/L (180 - 900)

Vitamin D total 30.8 nmol/L (25 - 50 deficiency supplementation is indicated)

Taking 800iu D3 from loading dose and waiting on haematology referral for second iron infusion.


OK, so you have Hashi's, and you are under-medicated. Not surprising you have symptoms! You need an increase in dose.

Good that you're sorting the iron and the vit D, but your B12 is also very low. Your doctor should be testing you for Pernicious Anemia - especially as you have Hashi's, because autoimmune diseases often hunt in packs!


When was last blood test done ?

Post your thyroid test results here, including ranges. TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus thyroid antibodies if you have them

As greygoose says 50mcg is just a starter dose do highly likely you are under medicated

Essential to know if you have high antibodies this confirms cause as autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto’s

When under medicated low vitamin levels are extremely common

If you have results for Vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 post them here

If not been done ask GP to test

These often need supplementing to help thyroid hormones work better

If asked, You can say you have asked advice from NHS recommended support group, Thyroid UK

1 like

Last blood test done 2 weeks ago


You may also like...