Thyroid UK
85,694 members100,638 posts

Newbie

Hi I am a newbie here and I've come here to look for answers as to why I am not feeling very well.

When I was young I had quite a few illnesses and since the past 3 years I have been getting pains and a rolling feeling in my heart (palpitations?) and also dizzy spells when sitting and when getting up every morning. I'm falling asleep during the evening at the drop of a hat, been getting aches and shooting pains in my arms, fingers and hand (mostly my right hand and I am right handed) I also get ringing in my ears when out in the cold and when I am especially tired. I lose my focus and concentration and this whole thing is upsetting me because I just want to know why I am like this! I spoke to one GP about it and she said it could be down to premature ovarian failure (at 31?) or stress.

I plan to get married in 3 months and I doubt I will even fit into my wedding dress due to how much weight I have put on.

Please, if anyone could advise, I would be grateful.

15 Replies
oldestnewest

Would you be able to post your latest thyroid blood test results along with the laboratory ranges? If so then people will be able to help you understand what is going on.

Reply

TSH 7.10 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 12.7 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

Reply

You are under-medicated! That's why you're putting on weight and having other symptoms. When on thyroid hormone replacement, your TSH should be one or under. And your Frees up nearer the top of the range, in a place that gets rid of your symptoms. What does your doctor say about these results?

1 like
Reply

Thanks. Nothing has been said

Reply

Then it's time you said something to him! Because you are still hypo and need an increase in dose.

Reply

Unfortunately it would seem to me that you are in the UK, as your doctor hasn't yet commenced prescribing levothyroxine for you.

Phone the surgery and say you have taken advice from Healthunlocked Thyroiduk.org.uk and you should have a prescription for 50mcg of levothyroxine because your TSH is over the top of the tange and you have too many clinical symptoms you need a prescription now.

She may not and may make you wait till your TSH reaches 10. Did you have your blood test at the very earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) because if she says she cannot prescribe until your TSH is 10, ask why in Europe people are prescribed when it is above 3 and yours is above the top of the range, i.e. 4.2.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Tick off your symptoms and you can also show her the disabling symptoms you have. Ask her to test your thyroid antibodies (if you have antibodies even if your TSH isn't high enough, you must be given a prescription).

All tests have to be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose of levothyroxine and the test and take afterwards. This keeps you TSH at its highest as it drops throughout the day, so a very early a.m. test is better than a later one.

Next time ask for B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate also.

Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges for your own records and so that you can post if you have a query.

2 likes
Reply

I am on levo because TSH was over 20

Reply

TSH 23 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 10.1 (12 - 22)

I am not hypothyroid?

Reply

Bloods done fasting and early morning

Reply

TPO ANTIBODIES 575 (<34)

TG ANTIBODIES 269.3 (<115)

Reply

Hello and sorry to “but in” on this thread. I’m in the UK, currently un-medicated, with symptoms, with high antibodies, borderline low T4 and TSH which is hovering around top of the range. @shaws Could you point me in the direction of the clinical guidance that says “(if you have antibodies even if your TSH isn’t high enough, you must be given a prescription)”. I would like to present it to my GP at my next appointment. It may help to get my GP out of wait and see mode.

Reply

Maybe post your own question instead of hijacking someone else's? Thanks

Reply

Yes, email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org and ask for a copy of Dr Toft's Pulse online article. He was President of the BTA before retirement and states if antibodies are present we should have a prescription.

Reply

Your dose should be increased by 25mcgs and bloods retested after 6-8 weeks.

The aim of Levothyroxine dose is that it should be increased slowly until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

You are very under medicated.

Very likely have low vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 as well. If these have been tested post results and ranges on new post for advice on supplements needed

Make an appointment with GP and ask for increase in dose by 25mcg and blood test in 6-8 weeks. Plus vitamins if not been tested

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Your high antibodies confirm you have Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels stop Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription

1 like
Reply

Ermac

It could also be some adrenal insufficiencies . Adrenals and thyroids work in unison . Having your adrenal levels and DHEA can be very helpful .

Wishing you well .

Reply

You may also like...