Thyroid UK
89,033 members103,570 posts

Looking for information on thyroid

Hi I'm a newbie, I am wondering if I have thyroid problems? I have low ferritin and symptoms like feeling cold, hair loss, irregular periods, dark circles under eyes, tiredness, weight gain, constipation?

Thanks

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Lara18.

You will need a thyroid function test to determine whether or not you are hypothyroid. Arrange a blood test early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking.

Low ferritin could account for most of your symptoms except weight gain and constipation. How low is your ferritin and what treatment are you taking to raise it?

Reply

TSH 10.3 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T4 9.2 (12 - 22)

Ferritin current 15 (30 - 400) no treatment given

Reply

Lara18,

Are you prescribed Levothyroxine?

Reply

Thanks no not prescribed Levothyroxine

Reply

Lara18,

I would write a complaint to the practice manager at your practice. Whichever doctor signed off your thyroid and ferritin results needs retraining and you should see a different doctor.

You should have been prescribed 50mcg - 100mcg Levothyroxine to replace low thyroid levels. See cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email

Ferritin is deficient and that is an indication you may have iron deficiency anaemia. Your GP should do an iron panel and full blood count to check. When you are prescribed iron take each tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron must be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Reply

Change your GP very fast

Correctly treated hypothyroid TSH should be 1.0 or below

Freet4 should be around 19

Free T3 should be around 5.5

Ferritin, folate,b12,vitd3

Must all be at least halfway in their range for your body to be able to utilise the levothyroxine

Reply

Chang your doctor. Not worth the time wasting with him/her while you progress on to being very unwell.

It is just as well you've joined here as everyone can give an input to help us get better, despite awful doctors.

You need an immediate prescription of 50mcg with a blood test in six weeks.

Blood tests have to be at the very earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and if you were on thyroid hormone replacements (levothyroxine) you'd allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and test and take afterwards.

Next get B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate tested. Deficiencies can cause unpleasant systems. Everything has to be optimum.

Reply

Low vitamins are very like due to low thyroid and certainky stop Thyroid hormones working

See this reply from SeasideSusie to similar low ferritin

Highly likely your vitamin D, folate and B12 are also too low

Essential to test for high thyroid antibodies. This would diagnose cause of thyroid as Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Reply

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 704.5 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibodies 366.3 (<115)

Reply

Yes this confirms you have Hashimoto's

Why on earth did your GP not start you on Levothyroxine?

Have you had an appointment since these test results?

How long ago were these tests done

Make an urgent appointment for Monday or early next week

You should be started on 50mcg dose of thyroid hormone replacement (Levothyroxine) and retesting in 6-8 weeks

You need full testing for iron Anaemia and very likely an iron infusion, certainly iron supplements.

Ask that GP tests vitamin D, B12 and folate too

You can say you took advice from NHS recommended thyroid support group run by Thyroid UK

Low vitamin levels stop Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

See SeasideSusie detailed vitamin advice eg

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

Lara18,

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

You may also like...