Thyroid UK
89,235 members103,743 posts

Levo completely stopped my periods

I'm 22 years old and I started taking levo last July. I started with 25 mcg. Since then, I only had one period, and it was three weeks late - back in August. I haven't had a period for almost three months now. My doctor was surprised that I don't get my periods anymore and said that wasn't supposed to happen. She didn't say if I should see a gynecologist to get pills for inducing period, or anything of the sort. She only said to wait a while now since I get a new dosage (25 mcg one day, 50 mcg the other) and have my sex hormones tested again. What should I do??

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Sounds like you are may be not on high enough dose.

Can you post test results from before starting on Levo. 25mcg is tiny dose. 50mcg is standard starter dose

Did you get bloods retested recently

Have you had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

Also thyroid antibodies need testing if not done

Post the results and ranges if you have them

Ask GP to test if not been done

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

Private testing available if GP is unhelpful

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

Sweetlolly11,

Undiagnosed and undertreated hypothyroidism can interrupt menstrual cycle and cause temporary infertility.

If you post your recent thyroid results and ranges we can tell you whether you are optimally dosed on 25/50mcg.

1 like
Reply

Your dose is far too low. 50mcg is a starting dose with 25mcg increments. Few doctors appear to me to be knowledgeable about treating patients who are hypothyroid.

One of the clinical symptoms is Menstrual Disorders. Tick off all the symptoms you have and I bet you will have quite a few:

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

All blood tests for thyroid hormones have to be at the very earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours approx between last dose and test and take afterwards. This helps keep TSH at its highest as that's all the seem to take note of. TSH is highest early a.m. and drops throughout the day and that's why we always say as early as possible as doctors appear to only take notice of the TSH.

Ask for TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies. B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

If he or lab wont do all of the tests you can get those that aren't taken from one of our private labs.

50mcg is a starting dose with blood tests every six weeks with a 25mcg increase until you are symptom-free and a TSH of 1 or lower, with Free T3 and Free T4 in the upper part of the ranges.

Get a print-out of the results you have had so far and put them on a new post for comments. Always get a print-out of your results. My surgery charges 30p per page. Usually I have a maximum of two pages.

1 like
Reply

I will post my most recent labs (this was from September - before raising my dose; I was still on 25 mcg daily)

TSH - 3.33 (range 0.38-4.31)

FT3 - 3.77 (range 3.20-5.9)

FT4 - 14.81 (range 10.6-21)

I cannot find my results from before starting therapy altogether, but I remember my TSH was almost 5, and the funny thing is my FT4 was actually over 15, and then I start supplementing T4 - and it drops. Weird.

I test negative for all antibodies every time I have them tested, but I do have a 0.6 cm nodule. Just the one. Had it for about 5 years now. It started with a size 0.3 cm, so it doubled over the past few years.

Reply

You may also like...