Is this "normal?": Hi I'm new to site and would... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

117,728 members136,525 posts

Is this "normal?"

Bianca_xx profile image
Bianca_xx

Hi I'm new to site and would be grateful on some info. Last week after months of tests and scans I got diagnosed with underactive thyroid.

I have been given 50 Levothyroxine and was told it will take a while to "kick in"

I am in so much pain, my body aches wake me up frequently through the night, I'm waking up and can't move my body. It feels like my joints have been glued together.

My fingers ache,shoulders,hips and knees was given tramadole at first but it didn't help and now on naproxen which isn't doing a thing.

Is this it? Does this go? My GP didn't tell me much, just I have it and to take meds.

I'm tired,achy and have had two periods this month. Feel like I'm falling apart.

Sorry for the essay, just wanted to know if this was normal and does it pass.

4 Replies

What brand of Levothyroxine have you been given?

If you can't tolerate the ones you've been given I think you could go and see the pharmacist who dispensed your prescription, explain your problems, and ask if they (your Levo pills) can be swapped for a different brand.

If your current brand has acacia in it (check the Patient Information Leaflet), ask for one that doesn't contain acacia as one of the fillers. It is one of the commonest ingredients to cause problems, so it is worth eliminating that one first.

Sorry I'm no help but am new to this too, I have exactly the same symptoms. I was being treated for back pain and my physiotherapist referred me for blood tests which showed an underactive thyroid. I cant get out of bed in the mornings from the pain and feel completely locked up. Have taken naproxin, cocodamol etc but it hasnt helped at all.

Doctor called to say he will start me on Levothyroxine when I see him tomorrow so hoping it helps! Hopefully ill get some more information tomorrow

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Hi Bianca_xx and welcome.

It takes up to 6 weeks for the full effect of Levo (or an increase in dose) to be felt, so you may not feel any improvement just yet. Take your Levo on an empty stomach, one hour before or two hours after food, with a glass of water (no tea, coffee, milk, etc for an hour) a couple of hours away from any other medication or supplements (some need four hours), this way there's nothing to interfere with Levo's absorption.

You will need repeat testing/increases of 25mcg Levo every 6-8 weeks now until your symptoms improve and you feel well. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo, if that is where you feel well.

**

Your aches and pains are quite likely to be due to low levels of nutrients, most of us hypos are low or deficient. Ask for the following to be tested, then post results (with reference ranges) for members to comment and suggest supplements where necessary:

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

and if ferritin is low then iron panel and full blood count

I used to get out of bed in the morning and had to shuffle along, it was as though my feet and legs were welded together. When I tested I found I was severely Vit D deficient, I sorted that and now that problem has long gone. You may find that once your nutrients are at optimal levels (which is needed for thyroid hormone to work) then you wont need the Naproxen. For now, I would take your Naproxen as far away from Levo as possible just in case there are any interactions or it affects absorption.

I second what SeasideSusie said. I felt like I was walking through treacle, legs like lead when I first started treatment. I not only had underactive thyroid but turned out I was also deficient in vit d, b12 and ferritin, all of which can leave you exhausted, achy and generally bleurgh (that's the technical term 😂). Go and ask to be tested x

You may also like...