Thyroid UK
89,133 members103,655 posts

Tremors when waking from sleep on new dose Of Levo

Hey guys just looking to see if anyone has experienced the same thing. My doctor recently highered my dose by an extra 25mg on weekends as my levels were starting to dip again but ever since this I seem to be waking up with what I can only describe as tremors inside my body? My other half also said I have been jumping alot in my sleep. Seems very wierd :-/

12 Replies
oldestnewest

First thing is do you have any actual blood test results? If not you need to get hold of them. You are entitled under data protection laws.

You may be able to view test results online - ring and ask about this. If you can then apply for online access to your account. All GP practices are supposed to offer this, in reality very few have blood test results available online.

If not then ask for print out of recent tests. Pick up in a day or two. They may make a nominal charge for paper.

You need to know results for TSH, FT4 and FT3. Do you also have high thyroid antibodies? You need to know. Did GP test these? If not ask that they are tested.

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Important to test these. If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working. Have these been tested, if not ask that they are. Always get actual results and ranges.

If you have Hashimoto's then hidden food intolerances may be causing issues, most common by far is gluten. Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms. Very, very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies.

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

Reply

Yes I am already confirmed Hashimotos about a year I had an extremely high antibody count when originally tested. My GP does my bloods every 3 months before I get my next 3 month perscription to see if any changes are needed.

I've developed multiple food allergies including Dairy/eggs/wheat but not gluten because of hashimotos but we have that undercontrol as I was sent for a full food allergy panel when originally diagnosed.

I take Vitamin D with calcium supplement along with B12 and iron also as last year all these levels were in the toilet however they are all in range now and I am no longer anaemic.

I don't have a print off of the last set of results he went through them with me in the Surgery at the time and suggested trying a different dose as the Thyroid levels were still a little lower than he would prefer for my level of activity which is very high. My GP is one of the good ones he is on the ball and discusses everything with me in detail as well as listening to me if I tell him I am feeling a bit off or am having any new symptoms.

I am posting because these tremors have only started since I started the extra 25mg on weekends and I would like to see if anyone has had a similar experience with this before I go back to my GP.

1 like
Reply

Adrenals ?

Reply

Hmm maybe.... actually I don't think I've ever had them tested?

Reply

The 24 hour Saliva test shows more I believe. Cortisol should be low at night to allow sleep. Activity with Hashi's can stress the body/adrenals ....

1 like
Reply

Have just read your post/thread of six months ago. Lots of talk about your T3. What was the result when you received them ???

1 like
Reply

It turned out to be low blood pressure when I went back to the GP my T3 level was within range but my blood pressure was very low side. Thankfully I haven't had anymore of those episodes since although he did think it was a side effect of the Hashimotos along with the Raynauds symptoms I was experiencing too

Reply

Bottom of the range - middle or top of the range ?? Your wellness depends on knowing the result and treating accordingly. Adrenals need GOOD levels of T3 as well as loads of VitC.

rwt3.com

The above website may help you understand the adrenal/thyroid connection.

Always obtain copies of your results with ranges - it helps members to reply helpfully 😊

1 like
Reply

Thanks Marz I'll be sure to ask for the printed results of my most recent test in August and post it up to see what people think. :-)

1 like
Reply

Great news ! Start a new Post so more people will see them and rush to help .... 😎

1 like
Reply

I get these tremors too!! Mostly it seems when I'm hypo and I increase my meds I get the tremors in the morning right after I take my meds or sometimes I get the tremors and they wake me up it seems as if my body is craving my medicine.

1 like
Reply

Got a Copy of my Blood results from that Blood test and TSH was 4.55 (0.3-4.2) , FreeT4 13.2 (12-22)

Reply

You may also like...