Low dose of Levo

I was diagnosed hypothyroid in June, would like some help with the problems I have with my doctor. He isn't being very helpful and he decided to keep my Levo dose the same, 75mcg. TSH was 3.01 (0.2-4.2), FT4 was 19.4 (12-22), FT3 was 3 (3.1-68). I was worried about the FT3 result and he said it isn't important. I've been looking on here and can see that it is but how can I get him to see that?

Last edited by

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I am sorry you have another doctor who is unaware of how to treat problems of the thyroid gland.

    Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org and ask for a copy of Dr Tofts online article in Pulse. Go to question 6 and discuss with your GP Dr Toft's advice (he was President of the British Thyroid Association). You can always leave a copy with the GP and he may learn how to treat hyper as well as hypo.

    Ignore the last para in this article as it is typical of what they really think about patients with a thyroid gland dysfunction.

  • Thanks for reply. :) I'll do this now.

  • Sunny, TSH of people on medication is usually comfortable just above or below 1.0. Scroll down to Guidelines and Treatment Options to read Dr. A. Toft's comments in Pulse Magazine thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    If you want a copy of the article to show your GP email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk

    Is there another doctor you can see at the surgery who may be more amenable? If not, you might consider changing GP practice.

  • Thanks, I emailed Louise today. I've only moved to this practice so I don't know which doctor is more likely to help me. I wouldn't even know what to say to the receptionist if I wanted to speak to one specifically about this.

  • Sunny, some doctor specialise in certain areas like diabetes. Ask the practise manager whether any of the doctors specialise in thyroid.

  • Ok, thanks. I'll have a word with the practice manager today.

  • I spoke to the practice manager this morning when clinic opened, I had a late morning appt with a doctor who deals with autoimmune not diabetes. She is testing me for antibodies because my symptoms suggest hyper and hypo.

  • Sunny, that's good. Hopefully she'll also understand that FT3 is important and refer you to an endocrinologist if a dose increase doesn't lower your TSH and improve your FT3.

  • I hope so. :)

You may also like...