Thyroid UK
84,089 members99,064 posts

Test results ... any advice welcome ... don't understand any of this... think I put correct things

This is my 2nd post, I was told to put my results up and things could be explained more for me as I haven't a clue about any of this ... and haven't a clue what any of these results mean... so sorry if I put anything down wrong I will do my best... I'm going to write exactly as what the print out of results say

Se thyroid peroxidase Ab conc - 741.5 ku/L range 0.00-5.60ku/L

Serum TSH level - 13.86mu/L range 0.35-5.00mu/L

Serum free T4 level - 10.7pmol/L range 9.00-22.00pmol/L

Since starting levo 50 I've been feeling really crappy, having headaches daily that I never used to get, I'm tiered all the time which before I could never sleep, sometimes I feel like I have a thousand things running through my head or it's just like a fog, which I never used to get.

Just not sure what any Of it means and the gp has given me no advice and only says wait and see what next results say... and I don't even know what these mean... any advice welcome

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Hi Kel

I take it these are the results from the test done a few weeks ago which resulted in your diagnosis of hypothyroidism and prescribing Levo.

You have your starter dose of 50mcg Levo, now you have to be patient. It can take about 6 weeks to feel the full effects. You need to get retested 6 weeks after starting Levo, then an increase of 25mcg, another test 6 weeks later, another increase, and so on until your symptoms abate and you feel well. Most of us feel best when TSH is 1 or below and free T4 and free T3 at the upper end of their ranges.

From now on, when you have thyroid tests always book the very first appoinment of the morning, fast overnight (water allowed) and leave off Levo for 24 hours (take after the blood draw). This is a patient to patient tip which will mean that your TSH will be at it's highest which is what is needed when looking for an increase in dose or two avoid a reduction.

You were given some links to information in your last post so hopefully you are reading and learning about your thyroid condition. Unfortunately, we have to help ourselves because doctors seem to know so little about hypothyroidism.

**

One thing I imagine your GP hasn't said anything about is this

Se thyroid peroxidase Ab conc - 741.5 ku/L range 0.00-5.60ku/L

Your high antibodies mean that you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's which is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it.

As the antibodies fluctuate, so can your symptoms and test results, you may find you swing from hypo to hyper and back to hypo, so look out for that.

You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

Some more reading - information about Hashi's

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

**

Ask questions about anything you don't understand, members are happy to help.

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...