Thyroid UK
84,089 members99,064 posts

Levothyroxine and Alendronate

Begging on behalf of my son again as one of the GPs (not a good one) wants to put my son on Alendronate. He has no proof that my son has osteoporosis, but wants to give it to him because of long-term side effects of Hydrocortisone. My son had a Dexa scan about 10 years ago, which was good and I feel that another one should be done before anything like this is given. He also wants to give my son Calcium, but his adjusted calcium is 2.52 (2.12 - 2.52), so is right at the top.

I have found a lot of information on Drugs.com as to why he should not have either of these meds and wondered whether anyone has any other information as to why these two meds should not be given to my son.

This GP will be the death of me by worrying me. He has already given dangerous information twice before. Any more and I am going to report him!

20 Replies
oldestnewest

J-Bee,

I would certainly insist on another DEXA scan to see whether your son's bone mineral density has declined before agreeing to him taking Alendronic Acid. Recent research has shown that taking bisphosphonates for a long time can cause bone fractures and break down.

5 likes
Reply

Many thanks for quick reply Clutter. Just what I thought. This GP does not seem to know what he is doing and this will be the third time that he has caused problems. I had read the same, that the Alendronate could cause fractures., and everything on Drugs.com just confirms this.

2 likes
Reply

J-bee,

You're right about your son's calcium being top of range too. :(

1 like
Reply

Clutter , I can't remember why it should not be given though. Is it because of heart attack?

Reply

j-bee,

It can cause kidney stones, weaken bones, and can interfere with how the heart and brain work.

google.co.uk/search?q=hyper...

1 like
Reply

This Gp has not done my adrenals any good today! Thanks for help Clutter .

2 likes
Reply

Agree with Clutter insist on another scan. Is there not another GP you can see j_bee ? Is this GP a specialist?

2 likes
Reply

Not at all UrsaP . Beginning to wonder if he has even finished Med School! Although I find him pleasant, he does not seem at all conversant with my son's condition.

Reply

Perhaps he should be sending your son to a specialist?

1 like
Reply

I have written a letter, which I want on file, saying why my son should not have this medication nor calcium. We are seeing head GP anyway on Wednesday and seeing Endo on 10 August. Will try and get things straight then.

2 likes
Reply

That sounds more positive. Hope it goes well Wednesday.

1 like
Reply

I agree with looking for a new GP & also for a referral to a specialist.

You might find this video informative

This is the paper where they talk about hairline fractures following use of Bisphosphonates

nature.com/articles/srep43399

Your son can refuse the treatment. I also agree about having another DXA scan.

Good luck.

1 like
Reply

oldmotherhubbard thank you for this information. Unfortunately the video would not load, but the written piece is good to show GP. My son does not have the intelligence to refuse the medication so I have to do this for him usually. This GP just went ahead without my permission and the carers just say we have to do what the GP says! So worried and upset that we went down the road of a care home, but we are ageing and need to see him settled. He is happy where he is and does not want to come home, so I am reluctant to move him now and he is only 5 minutes from us.

Reply

GM Conference 2015 Preview: Dr Mike Stone

j_bee if you put the above into youtube, you might find it

Dr Mike Stone is a consultant in Cardiff, maybe googling bisphosphonates with Dr Mike Stone, you might find his videos

He is a very interesting man, he is a Gerontologist specialising in bones. He sees everyone & not just the aging population.

Reply

I'm sorry you are having problems with your GP, it is hard work sometimes.

Reply

oldmotherhubbard such good information. I recognise the name of Mike Smith so think I have come across his work before. After having found a good surgery, the main lovely GP has retired, although still comes in now and again and we are seeing him on Wednesday. I will try and sort all of this out then. So grateful for all the information.

Reply

It would be good for you to look up the"save our Bones programme". The free weekly email is excellent. I have declined Bisphosphonates several times. I take vitamin k2, d, and boron. I am due another scan shortly and am very curious to know the results.

1 like
Reply

Daisy77 so good to get all this information. Thank you for letting me know your programme. After appointment with main GP this morning, it has been postponed until we see the Endo on 10 August. I am much relieved as new GP seems to want to 'sweep clean', but unfortunately not 'good'. Will take as much information as I can to Endo appointment. So grateful that you are all informing me. A DEXA Scan is now arranged as well, so hopefully nothing will be done before the results of this are in. Many thanks.

Reply

You are welcome! I might add, the k2 gets calcium from the blood to the bones, but don't expect the NHS to go along with it. When I mentioned it to my doctor, he just didn't want to know. It is made from natural natto, and in areas of Japan where it is eaten regularly, there isn't a broken bone in sight!! Here we use capsules...

2 likes
Reply

Daisy77 you are a mindreader! I have bee wondering for a couple of days now whether just giving K2 might help lower his calcium. Although his D3 is still a bit low at 47, he cannot have any calcium at that is at the top 2.52 (2.12 -2.52). Unfortunately most medial staff do not see to want to know about vitamins and minerals. Thank you for this information.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...