Just diagnosed

Hi everyone,

I was diagnosed after having blood test done g his week and thyroid result was back in less than 24 hours with an appoiappointment also.

My doctor is concerned how fast and aggressive this has been bloods done less than a year ago showed normal.

He said my results are the lowest he's seen.

I also have a lump in my neck that he thinks may not be my thyroid 😲

He has fast tracked me to a specialist and my appointment was sent in the post for a week Monday,

Hoping it's nothing nasty 🤔

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Voicegirl.

    Normal is a broad range so if your previous TSH was high-normal or your FT4 low-normal they can change quickly.

    A lump in your neck could be a thyroid nodule or may be a swollen lymph node. An ultrasound scan should determine what the lump is. 95% of thyroid nodules are benign.

  • Thank you, not long to wait I can't remember the levels on the result sheet.

    At least I know why I feel so lousy and have got fat lol

  • Voicegirl,

    I assume your GP has prescribed Levothyroxine?

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

    It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

    You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Hypothyroidism is the reason for the referral to hospital

    Thyroxine is the tablet prescription given. Is that the same ?

  • Voicegirl,

    Hypothyroidism is the name of the underactive thyroid condition.

    Thyroxine is the same as Levothyroxine.

  • Yes just looked it's Levothyroxine

    Started on 50mg

You may also like...