Feedback please

I am a new member and I have been told I am over medicated on 150mcg levothyroxine and 20mcg t3 for hypothyroidism diagnosed in 2011 and I am now feeling awful with myself and that I should be blaming myself for over medicating despite symptoms of under medication. As a result I am contemplating stopping.

Symptoms I have - heavy periods, joint pain, dry skin. fatigue, hair loss, puffy eyes, low heart rate, constipation, feeling cold, anxiety, tremor, weakness in arms and legs.

Any advice please? Thank you.

Last edited by
Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Zara1989.

    Can you post your thyroid results and ranges please? Many doctors wrongly say a patient is over medicated when TSH is below range even though T4 and T3 are within range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    If you are overmedicated it is no big deal and certainly nothing you should be beating yourself up about. My oncologist and endocrinologists over medicated me for 7 months!

    You should not stop Levothyroxine and T3. If you are overmedicated a dose reduction will be sufficient to bring T4 and T3 into range.

    If you have any blood test results and ranges for ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate please also post them.

  • Ok thanks. Here goes...

    TSH <0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

    FT4 19.3 (12 - 22)

    FT3 4.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

    i will post vitamin and mineral results on a separate post.

  • Zara1989,

    As I suspected, your GP is telling you that you are over medicated because your TSH is suppressed. As FT4 and FT3 are within range you are NOT over medicated. Read the link from Dr. Toft which I posted in my earlier reply and get a copy of the Pulse article from Louise Roberts to show your GP.

  • Thanks I received a letter from the endo saying I was over replaced with thyroid hormone but she wanted my TSH below 2 and non suppressed and my thyroid hormones in upper range.

  • Impossible to achieve for most people as FT4 and Ft3 won't rise until TSH drops. You shoudl ask how endo intends to get Free T3 up without TSH dropping. Or how to get TSH up without lowering free T4 and free T3.

  • Zara1989,

    Fine aspirations but your endo will not be able to raise FT4 and FT3 into the upper range without further suppressing your TSH and equally won't be able to raise your TSH without lowering your FT4 and FT3.

    My endo has been trying to raise my TSH from <0.01 to 0.05. I have had 3 dose reductions which have seen my FT4 and FT3 drop considerably without my TSH budging. I started to feel less well and categorically refused to agree to further dose reductions and informed endo I would buy T4+T3 on the internet and self-medicate if my wishes were disregarded.

  • You are not overmedicated with those results. In fact your free T3 is a bit low.

  • Your symptoms say you're likely under medicated not over.

  • those symptoms are of severe UNDERMEDICATION not over

You may also like...