Newbie

Hi I have just joined your site after a routine bloodtest for new GP surgery picked up low thyroid...I just got a phone call from the locum on duty to tell me this and a prescription for 50mg leveroxine was left at the reception and told I was to see a specialist at the local hospital, this appointment has since come through for the end of July. I've since made and had a chat with another doctor, who agreed that wasn't the best way to be told I would need medication for life.! I didn't really have any symptoms of low thyroid apart from low depression, but I've had 2 years of stress with my daughters health issues and put it down to that..maybe other vague symptoms. I've been taking the tablets for 4 weeks now..so hoping when I see the endocrine specialist I might find out more 🙂

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome,

    You probably need to ask your Dr for a copy of all your recent blood tests, post them on here, along with ranges, and someone will be able to advise you better.

    Whilst I am not medical, from my experience, I would suggest you consider your adrenals too. You mention that you have had long term stress, I am so sorry to hear that and hope your daughter is on the road to recovery. Stress can cause your adrenals to struggle and they in turn can affect your thyroid. This can happen vice versa too. (I have had HypoT for nearly 40 yrs and have had knock on problems with my adrenals. My son seems to be struggling with his adrenals and it is now affecting his thyroid levels.

    All the best,

  • Welcome to the forum, Lolanumber4.

    I think it is an appalling way to advise a patient she has a chronic health condition.

    Underactive thyroid means you are not producing sufficient thyroid hormone (T4 and T3). If your TSH was high you have primary hypothyroidism ie thyroid failure.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

    It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

    You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine as your 50mcg starting dose may need adjusting. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Lolanumber4,

    Hypothyroid patients are entitled to exemption from paying all prescription charges. If you haven't done so already ask your Pharmacist or GP receptionist for a medical exemption form. Complete the forum and give it to the receptionist who will arrange for a doctor to countersign it and then forward it to the relevant body to send you a medical exemption card.

  • Thank you for your reply, I'm not due to have another blood test until I see the specialist at the end of July but I'm seeing the nurse on Friday so I shall ask her to write down my blood results so I can post on here.

  • Oh I'm 66 so exempt from prescription charges 😊

  • Thyroid hormones work better when the following are optimal - B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD. Do have them tested and return here with the results and ranges for people to comment. Pop them in a new post so they are seen by more people. Low thyroid and low vitamins can be the cause of low mood.

    You will need re-testing in a few weeks and a possible dose increase.

    Go to thyroiduk.org to read the symptoms list of Hypothyroidism. Lots if other info too 😊

You may also like...