Hypothyroidism ?

My daughter is 17,she's had irregular periods since starting them age 12 when she was 15 her hair started falling out and breaking off 2 years on she has less than half of the hair she had 2 years ago ,it's also very dry she has had a number of blood tests over the pass two years and a scan that has shown possible pcos although not supported in her bloods she is always cold gets very tried and always has reacurring infections in her ears and throat we have been taking her temperature as heard that could also be a sign it's average is 35.9 degrees

she just had her thryiod tested with the following results

Serum tsh 1.47mu/l

Serum free t4 9.5 pmol/l

We have seen so many doctors hair trilogy's and an endocrinologist for the possible pcos but because it was just seen from a scan she dismissed us ,any thoughts and advice would be very gratefully received stress out mum X

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Pls1 What are the reference ranges for those results?

    If FT4 is below range then central/secondary Hypothyroidism should be considered, where the problem lies with the pituitary or the hypothalamus rather than the thyroid and shows low-normal TSH with low FT4.

    Also it would be useful to test vitamins and minerals:

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

  • Hi thank u for your reply the t4 ranges are between 8.5 -19 so she is low end all other vit etc have been checked and within ranges .

  • Pls1 So her FT4 is low in range, with a low-normal TSH. As I said, central/secondary Hypothyroidism should be considered.

    Vits etc within range means nothing, it's where in range that counts. For example, ferritin range is very wide, maybe 20-150. Someone whose level is 20 is going to feel very different from someone whose level is 150. Optimal levels are needed for us Hypos otherwise thyroid hormone can't work, and that's our own as well as replacement hormone.

    Check her results against the recommended levels:

    Vit D - 100-150nmol/L (40-60 if measured in ng/ml)

    B12 - very top of range, even 900-1000. Less than 500 can cause neurological problems.

    Folate - at least half way through range.

    Ferritin - half way through range with an absolute minimum of 70 for thyroid hormone to work. I've seen it said that for females 100-130 is best.

  • Thank I will check all the results again and get copies I think her ferrtin was at one point 50 !

    Thank u for all the info will let u know what I find X

  • Also ask GP to test her levels of vitamin D, B12, folate & ferritin as well as finding out if she has had thyroid antibodies tested

    Thyroid antibodies test if high means she has autoimmune thyroid called Hashimoto's- by far the most common reason for being hypo. If we have Hashimoto's then very common to find that changing to gluten free diet significantly reduces symptoms

    Low vitamin levels is common too when hypo. They need to be at very good levels. Always get copies of tests including ranges

    If GP won't test you can (like many of us) get all these done privately. Lots of info on Thyroid Uk including testing

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven or Medichecks Thyroid & vitamin ultra are the most popular as these test all these (£99 but money off offers from time to time)

    Just testing TSH is inadequate to rule out a thyroid issue

    The T4 result looks low but without the range (figures in brackets) it's not possible to say

    Read lots of posts on here to learn more

  • There are three criteria for diagnosis of PCOS. Elevated testosterone levels, cysts visible on a scan and irregular/abnormal/absent periods. A patient only needs to have two to receive a positive diagnosis especially if there are other symptoms present like facial hair growth, female pattern baldness (going very thin on top or crown area) acne, weight gain in the absence of over eating etc - you can find the full list via Dr google

    I was diagnosed as I have all the symptoms (including acne at 47) with the exception of high testosterone or visible cysts, they came to the conclusion I am very sensitive to minor raises in testosterone so still have PCOS.

    Try asking her GP to prescribe dianette, it is a contraceptive pill which has an added ingredient that binds to testosterone and makes it inert. It takes a fair while to reach full effect but helped enormously with my acne, periods (got very light quite quickly) and hair issues. Just beware, if a pharmacist asks why she it taking it say for contraception and not any other reason or they can charge a prescription fee!

    PCOS is caused by a fault with the endocrine system as is hypothyroidism, unfortunately if you have one there is higher risk of developing others over time. Also unfortunately a lot of PCOS and hypo symptoms cross over. I had put all my symptoms down to PCOS until I was unexpectedly diagnosed with hypo when they were actually checking for menopause.

    If in doubt ask for a gynae referal as they tend to deal with PCOS quite well.

  • Thank you so much for your reply she is on the pill Lucette very simliar I think the doctor said ,she been on it for two months as her periods were very few and far between she doesn't have the acne and is not over weight if any thing she slightly under she's 5,ft 9 and weights 8 st 10 .

You may also like...