Understanding tests !

I have recently posted about not feeling good four weeks after my thyroid lobectomy and will see the specialist on the 23rd May for the pathology results. I have had bloods taken by my GP which have shown my TSH has risen from 0.72 prior to surgery to 3.55 (range 0.3-4.5) which I know could be indicative of the remaining lobe failing.

There were two further flags on my tests :

Eosinophil count 0.5 range: 0.00-0.40

MCH 32.6 range 27.00-32.00.

Does anyone know if they have any relevance to thyroid problems?

Thank you

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Babyfish,

    The Eos and MCH results are part of a full blood count and aren't related to thyroid levels. The results are so mildly elevated they are unlikely to be significant. This link explains possible reasons for high evaluations labtestsonline.org/understa...

You may also like...