Thyroid UK
85,931 members100,826 posts

New potential diagnosis

I have been having my thyroid treated for nearly a year now. Yesterday I went to Gp for a review . My thyroid is now balanced to mid range of normal he said.

As I feel just as ill a further discussion ensued. He is doing a load more blood tests to investigate further. What he suspects now is fibromyalgia.

Looking at the internet the symptoms are very similar if not identical to hypothyroidism.

Does anyone have fibromyalgia as well as hypothyroidism? If so any advice you can give me , I am devastated that I may have this as there is no cure/ treatment it seems.

Thanks

7 Replies
oldestnewest

There is no such thing as a 'balanced' to mid range 'normal'.

That's fine if you don't have hypothyroidism! We need low TSH 1 or lower, we need FT4 and FT3 towards the upper part of the range. I doubt either were taken.

Get a print-out with the ranges from the surgery and post on a new question for comments.

If you are on too low a dose of levothyroxine, that's the result, pain......... muscle pain as well as other symptoms. Tick them off on the list below. Fibromyalgia can just be nother name for a 'symptom' of which there are about 300 and they will prescribe a different pill for each of them instead of a decent dose to relieve them.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

(in the above link look at FT4 and FT3.)

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

The aim of thyroid hormone replacements is to relieve all of the above symptoms.

web.archive.org/web/2010103...

3 likes
Reply

Do you have Hashimotos ? How are your levels of Ferritin - Folate - VitD - B12 ? - all need to be optimal for you to feel good and for your thyroid hormones to work well - your own and the meds you are taking.

When you post your results with ranges people will have some ideas for you to work on .

I was diagnosed with Fibro back in 2000 by a consultant Rheumatologist. In 2005 I was diagnosed here in Crete with Hashimotos - albeit all the TFT's were in range - and so treatment began and my health began to improve.

Please do not accept a Fibro diagnosis until everything else has been ruled out - once on your notes everything in the future will be blamed on the Fibro :-(

What other medications are you taking ? Any supplements ?

1 like
Reply

I am taking b12 and vitamin d and a good general multi vitamin. I am on antidepressants and clonodine.

They are checking my T3 and for rheumatoid and diabetes.

I was doing ok but went away for two days ...long train journey and lack of sleep and I have crashed. I ache, tired etc .

1 like
Reply

How much B12 and D3 are you taking ? Have looked through previous posts but cannot see any results.

Do you have Hashimotos - auto-immune Thyroid ? It could explain so much. Multi vits are often not the best thing to take - better to take individual vitamins and minerals. Multi's are often stuffed with fillers that can be irritating.

Good they are testing T3 - as often when low this could lead to low mood too. Lots of posts about this at the moment ! Labs often fail to test T3 if the TSH is in range - nothing to do with the GP - so he will have to be firm with the lab.

I am not a Medic - just a Hashimotos gal with a B12 issue :-)

healthunlocked.com/search/f...

Over 2500 posts about Fibro here on Thyroid UK in the above link - so you can see that it is very much connected to the Thyroid and its performance.

1 like
Reply

Not sure if it's fibromyalgia but for years I have had week wrists and very tender inside of my arms up to my elbows, thought it may be golfers elbow fro. The ulna nerve inside bottom of my little finger..I was diagnosed with Hypo last ..

Never thought of it being tested tho..any comment on this tenderness ?

Reply

Fibromyalgia tends to be poorly treated thyroid problems. You must listen to your own body. Doctors will do a TSH test on your blood and leave it at that it is WRONG on so many levels. You are a patient not a group of numbers!

1 like
Reply

load of crap your doctor is talking ....mid range is no good whatever to a thyroid patient

what are your results for

thyroid antibodies

TSH

freet4

free t3

ferritin

folate

b12

vit d3

they all must be done and all must be optimum not just mid range

as for being on anti depressants they block and stop proper usage of thyroid hormones youmust wean off them slowly not sure about clonadine will chdck

Reply

You may also like...