What's next?

So hi again. I think I've got the balance right on 150 mcg levothyroxine supplimented with B12 D3 ALCAR fish oil and a diet with less sugar, dairy products and bread. Finally feeling not so bad and losing weight again! My body weight and fitness is starting to come good and I'm feeling less hypo and kess depressed!

But now I'm losing my hair, it's receeding so fast.. Can it be the levothyroxine? What of anything can I do to slow it or stop it?

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Do you have your last blood test results? Hair loss didn't resolve for me until I was taking some t3 but iron can also be a factor.

  • last FT3 test was lower end of "the range" I stopped taking liothyronine because of arguments with the gp and endo.

    Asking for tests is like going to do battle!

  • Ok, does the end of your t3 treatment correlate w your hair loss?

    I understand, it is never easy. :-(

    Would be good to see the numbers. The more difficult your doc is the more important it is to get copies. :-)

  • I've posted all the numbers on here in a previous post, not sure how to point you to them but if you can look up my last post you'll see them. It's worse than not easy, in fact I'd say a complete breakdown between the gp/endo and me.. Seriously they would prefer I just **** off.

  • Most of us are somewhere on a spectrum of uneasy relationships w our doctors but being on the far end of that is really hard. You may want to consider trying someone new if possible. A complete breakdown of communication seems worse than a new doctor but I understand it isn't always simple to find someone new.

    I'll have a look at your posts and find your results.

  • TSH 1.73miu/L (0.25-5.0)

    FT3 3.9pmol/L (3.5-6.5)

    FT4 20.6pmol/L (9.0-23.0)

    Serum vit B12 255ng/L (197-771)

    Serum Folate 5.8ug/L (<3 suggestive of folate deficiency)

    Serum Ferritin 67ug/L (30-400)

    Serum total 25-OH vit D 29.34 nmol/L (50-140)

    GP prescribed bio-vitamin D3 20,000 unit one daily for 14 days followed by Colecalciferol (vit D3) 800 unit one daily ongoing.

    And yes hair loss coinciding with stopping small 7.5 mcg (roughly) daily dose of liothyronine.

You may also like...