Should I alter my dose of Levo? : Hi I posted my... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
110,146 members128,033 posts

Should I alter my dose of Levo?

Poppyrocks369
Poppyrocks369

Hi I posted my latest results here , but I just wondered if I should be taking less Levothyroxine as my results were as follows :-

TSH 0.02

FT3 6.1

FT4 11.7

I am experiencing some slight hair loss and where I was losing a little weight I seem to have stopped again . I have been taking 100mcg levo and 25mcg t3 split am and pm , any advice please gratefully received thanks

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Can you add the ranges for the tests please.

TSH range 0.30 -4.50

FT3 range 3.10 - 6.80

FT4 range 11-21

Thank you

TSH range 0.30 -4.50

FT3 range 3.10 - 6.80

FT4 range 11-21

Thank you

Well your results are quite similar to mine. But I don’t have the hair loss. Have you been on this dose for a while and it’s settled?

There’s a tiny space for more T3 but you could already be over treated.

Hi I’ve been in this dose since jan 27th and just wondered if I could lower Levo but stay on dose of t3?

Why do you want to reduce Levo? Do you think it’s causing hair loss? Being undertreated can cause hair loss too.

I don’t know really it’s just my bloods came down pretty rapidly from e d of jan towns of April by being on 100 mcg levo and 25mcg t3 so I guess I was worried that it was going to continue in that direction - I have contacted my consultant with these results and await his instructions

Sorry can’t quite get that, think it’s predictive text!

Ah, I looked at your earlier post - do you mean that your tsh has come down a long way? It needed to!

I believe that you do start to get an instinct about which drug to change and how much (when you’ve been taking it for a while, but it’s not infallible, especially at first). So perhaps your idea of reducing Levo is correct?

But many of us are unable to get well with tsh in range, or in some cases even get it in range.

Are the results after being on the dose for 6 weeks? I would leave them for the moment, just carry on but ask you GP to test Vit D, B12, folate and ferritin. Then post with ranges for comments. These 4 help your thyroid to work better and also help conversion and get rid of some symptoms but they need to be optimal, not just in range. This could make changes in time to your thyroid function tests so need to check that it hasn't sent you over medicated further down the line.

You may also like...