Medichecks blood results - help please?

Medichecks blood results - help please?

After so much drama with GP I got a test done with medichecks . I am booked to take them to the GP on Tuesday but wondered if someone could help me interpret them please?

I took them first thing in the morning on an empty stomach

Last edited by

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Adele I would remove your name and d.o.b. To edit you click on the down arrow and select edit.

  • I didn't notice , thank you 😃

  • Adele_84,

    Your remaining lobe is struggling to produce T4 and T3 but your GP is unlikely to diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is > 4.20 or whatever is top of the TSH range at the lab your practice uses.

    FT4 and FT3 are good due to the high TSH but will eventually drop when the remaining lobe is unable to respond to TSH demands.

  • Thank you, is this enough to cause the weight gain & fatigue ?

  • Adele-84,

    Yes. I get very annoyed when someone has TSH close to top of range and they are told that "it's not your thyroid" as if TSH 4.19 means everything is perfect but TSH 4.21 means thyroid isn't working.

    Ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate are often low in the months prior to a hypothyroid diagnosis so ask your GP to test them. Low/deficient levels will cause fatigue but not weight gain.

  • Its incredibly frustrating, last time I was offered Orlistat. I don't want drugs to give me an upset stomach !! So fed up x

  • your remaining is without doubt struggling and your body is effdctively hypothyroid

    if your GP refuses to recognise this and start treatment now you will need to consider self treatment

You may also like...