Wrong medication or wrong dosis?

Hi all and happy new year,a quick question please,I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's and put on 25μmg Levothyroxine I started taking the medication 6 days ago. Ever since I gained 4 kgrms ,I feel more sluggish than ever,a bit of anxiety showing up again and also my throat feels tight and swollen.Is it normal or should I cut off meds? Endo's on Christmas vacation...

Thanks in advance for any advise.

Last edited by

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I have also recently been diagnosed with Hashis and started on 25 levo and 3 weeks ago moved up to 50. I believe that when you first start levo it can take around 3 weeks to absorb into your body. Be aware there is no quick fix with Hashimoto, medication will help but lifestyle changes are important.

  • Many thanks for replying!

  • I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in August and started on 25mcg Levo. I felt much worse before I felt better. My TSH rose in the first 6 weeks on 25mcg levo and I felt hideous by the time I had that 6 week check. I now feel good on 75mcg. Make sure you get tested again 6 weeks after starting the dose. Hope you feel well soon!

  • Thanks so much!

  • irme It's still very early days for you. It's normal to re-test 6-8 weeks after starting on Levo, then an increase of 25mcg, re-test after another 6-8 weeks, another increase, etc, until you feel well and your symptoms abate. When having blood drawn, make sure you book the earliest appointment of the day, fast overnight (water only) and leave Levo off for 24 hours. Keep a note of all your results for future reference so you can compare how you feel on what dose, etc.

    Always take your Levo on an empty stomach, one hour before or two hours after food, and away from other meds and any supplements by two hours (iron and Vit D 4 hours). You can take it any time to suit you, early morning, bedtime, whenever you like, but make sure it's on an empty stomach.

    The aim of a treated hypo patient is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges.

    As you have Hashimoto's, I'm wondering if anything has been explained to you, usually doctors don't attach a lot of importance to it. Hashi's is where antibodies attack the thyroid and eventually destroy it. You can help reduce the antibody attacks by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members enormously. Gluten contains gliadin which is a protein thought to trigger antibody attacks.

    Gluten/Thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    Also supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily also helps reduce antibodies, as does keeping TSH very low or suppressed. Doctors won't tell you this because they don't seem to know.

    Info about Hashi's:

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

You may also like...