Muscle wasting post ejaculation

Hi I have a wierd issue that I have been dealing with for a very long time.. I have follwed a lot of protocols with doctors to help with this and other issues. However everything seems to get better apart from this one issue which is when ejaculation is involved I experience muscle wasting all over mostly the face. I do have autoimmune issues of hasimotos and also dysbosis and thyroid issues yet to be dealt with. However these are the problems I have dealt with successfully that are now ruled out of the equation.. better methylation, low testosterone now back to normal levels, adrenal glands/ fatigue improved, prostate problems improved, certain inflammatory issues solve.. I have been on low sulphur diet also gluten and dairy free for very long time now currently dealing with oxalates on a low oxalate diet. Like I mentioned all these issues have been dealt with but this one issue does not seem to be getting better post ejaculation muscle wasting also premature ejaculation is stuck along with this problem. Any help and feedback would be great thanks

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ravs347,

    Can you post recent thyroid results and ranges so we can see whether you are optimally medicated?

    Hypothyroid men can experience a variety of symptoms women don't experience. You may find something helpful in the posts in this link healthunlocked.com/search/h...

  • Hi thanks for your reply.. Here are my recent results down bellow:

    TPO Antibodies 20 im/ml (Normal ranges between 0-10.)

    Thyroid function test TSH level 16.47miu/l (Normal ranges between 0.34-5.6)

    Regards

  • Ravs347,

    If you are taking Levothyroxine you are very under medicated to have TSH so high and dose should be increased. If you are not taking Levothyroxine you should see your GP as soon as possible to have Levothyroxine prescribed.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before or 2 hours after food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.

    It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine or a dose increase to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

    You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

    __________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi thank you very much for your reply.

    Now I know the following suggestions above will ofcourse help my thyroid but what I am basically trying to figure out is.. Is this unexplained symptom of muscle wasting post ejaculation the cause of my thyroid problems or something else?

    I know thyroid and immune system can be healed but what I am most confused about is the muscle wasting issue what is causing it?

    Keeping in mind my testosterone levels are back to normal function, meaning not low. Also adrenal glands are normally functioning. So this is almost like answering my own question.. this leave with a few issues remaining which are thyroid problem, immune system problem and dysbosis issue. Now which one is most likely causing the post ejaculation muscle wasting? Or do you think there is another issue involved here..

    (I have gave my thyroid results above any feedback would be great)

    Regards

  • Ravs347,

    With a TSH of 16.47, the most likely cause of the problem you describe is insufficient thyroid hormone.

    Adequate thyroid hormone is required for muscles to work as they're supposed to. Your thyroid is obviously unable to produce the amount of hormone your body needs, that's why TSH is so high. Unless you supplement with exogenous hormone, it's highly unlikely that your problem will improve. And more than likely things will get worse over time.

  • Thank you very much for your reply.

    (I thought Iodine plays a major part for healing the thyroid naturally. What are your thoughts to this to the two people who replied above.)

    Any more replies welcome.. anybody else agree that this is definatley sounding like a problem with thyroid and nothing else.

    Regards

  • The thyroid cannot be healed. Your thyroid has been damaged by the Hashis antibodies, it is very unlikely that it will regenerate enough to be able to produce enough hormone to keep you healthy. You will always need to take thyroid hormone replacement. That is to say levo, NDT, or T3. Thyroid hormone replacement does not heal the thyroid, it just replaces the hormone that your thyroid gland can no longer produce.

    Iodine does not heal the thyroid, either. Iodine is just one of the ingredients of thyroid hormone. Your problem is not that you don't have enough ingredients, your problem is that part of your thyroid has been destroyed and therefore does not have the capacity to make thyroid hormone.

    Taking iodine will not heal your thyroid but may hasten its demise, because it will stimulate the gland. Stimulating the gland stimulates antibody activity, and the gland is destroyed more rapidly. Iodine could also exacerbate your symptoms. Excess iodine is not a good thing at all.

    What you need, to alleviate your symptoms, is thyroid hormone replacement.

  • Thank you very much for your reply.

    Any further replies welcome on this topic.

    Regards

  • I'm afraid your post puzzled me. Muscle wasting takes weeks or months. Ejaculation doesn't. You can't lose muscle mass in seconds, it is physically impossible.

    Can you think of another way of describing your problem?

  • I've just had a thought...

    If you are describing temporary muscle weakness after ejaculating, then this is likely to be a thyroid related problem.

    Muscle weakness is very common with thyroid disease because muscle cells need sufficient thyroid hormone to make them work, and with a TSH of over 16 you are clearly very hypothyroid. If you continue without thyroid hormone treatment muscle weakness will just spread. You'll find lifting things, walking upstairs, opening jars and bottles will all become harder and harder to do because hypothyroidism weakens people a lot.

    As well as needing thyroid hormone, the chances are high that your vitamin and mineral levels are also below optimal. In order to get the best response to thyroid hormone you need to have optimal levels (not just anywhere within range) of vitamin D, Vitamin B12, folate and ferritin (iron stores).

  • Hi thank you for your reply

    It is exactly how I explained of the muscle wasting which is caused by ejaculation... There is no other way of explaining this.. (Oh forgot to mention that if alcohol is consumed then muscle wasting also happens however I think this is more to do with the gluten side of things.)

    In terms of vitamin and mineral levels I am pretty sure my levels are all normal.. I have been taking b12s in all forms, multi vitamin, potassium, other tabs for adrenal support also and so this is out of the equation also.

    I am not a doctor so can't really technically explain what is happening and why when I ejaculation my face etc goes skinny and overall lose muscle mass but this is exactly what is happening.

    Any insight would be great thanks

    Regards

  • Muscle wasting means that the muscle actually gets smaller. You wouldn't be able to tell if that were happening, it is a very slow process.

    Do you mean muscle weakness? It is common in hypothyroidism, but its also pretty common for men to experience temporary muscle weakness after ejaculation.

    There is a rare condition called postorgasmic illness syndrome (POIS) but its just that, a syndrome and the causes can be quite varied. In this weakness (and pain) can last up to a week.

  • As HB said : muscle WEAKNESS, not muscle wastage. They are not the same thing.

    Taking a multi-vitamin is counter-productive. You just won't get anything out of it. They use cheap ingredients that aren't easily absorbed. They put together things that shouldn't be put together because they cancel each other out (like iron and magnesium, iron and vitamins). And they contain things you do not want, like calcium and iodine. As I explained before, you do not want iodine.

    You would be much better off doing as humanbean says, and get your vit D and ferritin tested, and use those results as a basis for supplementing the things you need, individually. You are not going to optimise a nutritional deficiency with a multi-vitamin, I can assure you. :)

    But, don't bother testing vit B12 or folate, because the results will be skewed as you are supplementing them. Did you get them tested before you started supplementing them?

  • I got the same thing exactly described by u ,muscle wasting instantly right after ejaculation. I been to lot of doctors and no one can tell me why this is happening.

You may also like...