Lab Results Review Request

LOW T4 Free = 0.79 .....normal 0.82 - 1.77

HIGH TSH = 36.030.....normal 0.450 - 4.500

LOW Reverse T3= 8.9.....normal 9.2 - 24.1

LOW Vit D= 20.2.....normal 30.0 - 100.0

HIGH Thyroid Peroxidase Ab (TPO)= 311.....normal 0 - 34

I've been to a few different doctors over an 8 year period and they all say I have hypothyroid prescribe Levothyroxine 88mcg to 120mcg. All I want to do is sleep and eat.

I would appreciate your insight and advice. Thank you!

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • JustFactsMam,

    Are those results from when you were first diagnosed or are they since you've been prescribed Levothyroxine?

  • I quit Levothyroxine for 3 months because I felt frustrated. So these results are after being off the Levo for 3 months. A nutritionist ordered these labs. Before that doctors would only test my TSH and T4.

    I'm sorry, I should I said that.

  • JustFactsMam,

    TSH is very high and FT4 below range which means you are very hypothyroid. Please be cautious driving. Research has shown that having TSH >20 can impair driving reactions more than being over the drink drive limit.

    You need to resume taking Levothyroxine at the dose you were taking. Have a thyroid blood test 6-8 weeks after you resume taking it in case dose needs adjusting.

    If your GP won't test FT3 ask your nutritionist.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    VitD 20.2 is deficient. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily for 8 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May. Take vitamin D 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    __________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...