Thyroid UK
84,298 members99,308 posts

Thyroid related??

Hi there,

I've been very ill with a chest infection and virus (day 4 of antibiotics) BUT now these symptoms are improving I'm feeling all my usual symptoms coming back- groggy and unwilling in morning, legs that don't work properly, fatigue, headache and blurring vision.

I am treating 4 high cortisol readings but just wondered if anyone would know what would cause an illness to take the focus off whatever else is going on with me and why it creeps back once the infection and virus are clearing up?

I'm baffled and can't seem to find an answer- thanks

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Mikki80,

Perhaps your cortisol levels dropped, otherwise I imagine the chest infection and virus symptoms were so much worse than high cortisol symptoms that they were more prominent.

1 like
Reply

This maybe a possibility yes, as I've literally woken this morning and whilst feeling 'better' in myself the other symptoms are back with vengeance and I can't seem to find a link between the two.

Why would cortisol briefly lower?

Reply

Miki80,

I didn't say it had, I made a suggestion. Thyroid levels can drop during illness so I assume it is possible that cortisol might too.

1 like
Reply

No I just asked is this something that can happen?

If thyroid levels dropped I'd be feeling worse right?

Reply

Miki80,

Only if thyroid levels were low. If they were too high and dropped you'd feel better.

Reply

By thyroid levels you mean TSH FT3/4?

Reply

Miki80,

FT4 and FT3. TSH is a pituitary hormone which responds to FT4 and FT3 levels. TSH is high when FT4 &/or FT3 are low and it is low when FT4 &/or FT3 are high.

Reply

Clutter thanks but what then do mine mean?

TSH 1.27 (0.35-5.5)

FT4 9.3 (10-19.8)

FT3 4.3 (3.55-5.44)

Reply

You may also like...