Levothyroxine hair loss

I'm 23 y.o boy. I'm taking levothyroxine for about 3 years (0.1 mg per day), my hair started to falling out since I take this drug, my endo said it will regrows when my THS become normal but I still have a massive hair loss while my TSH,T4,T3 and all of my thyroid tests are in the normal range for about a year!!! So I decided to switch on NDT , but the problem is that it isn't any NDT product available in where I live (Iran)!

anyone knows how can I get NDT without prescription?

I'm in Iran and there isn't any NDT product available here and also there is some problems in payment for online payment ! What can I do to get this drug?!

Is anybody with this problem(massive hair loss of levothyroxine) ?

Please help me :( what should I do to stop hair loss? I lost more than half of my hair in 23 :(

Is it dangerous to take off levo and focusing on regular cardio, regular sleep and food nutrition regime???

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Qmohsenq,

    Normal is a very broad range. What are your TSH, FT4 and FT3 results and ranges (the figures in brackets after the results)?

    You should be aware that most NDT is derived from pig thyroid and check that it is allowed to be imported into Iran. ThyroGold is derived from bovine pig thyroid but is an American product so you might have to check whether there are any import restrictions. ThyroGold does not state the active content of T4 and T3 so you will need to email Tammy Lowe for suggestions how much to dose based on your current Levothyroxine dose.

    naturalthyroidsolutions.com...

  • thank you for your reply.

    yes I had these tests. my levels are in optimal range, my doc said, he also said that should not be any hair loss with this condition- he think it may be the alopecia but I don't think so because we don't have any bald person in family at all , in other hand my hairs started to falling out exactly 3 weeks after taking levo while I had hypo before that for years (I didn't know that) and never experience hair loss symptom !!!

    my last chance is getting NDT I think, if not I will not taking this drug any more :(

  • There isn't an "optimum" range there are just differing opinions of what is optimum for different people. Clearly your results aren't optimal for you otherwise you wouldn't have the dramatic hair loss, so please post your results and test ranges as requested so other posters can help you.

  • Qmohsenq,

    I prefer to see results are optimal than to trust doctors' opinion of what they think optimal is.

    Unfortunately both hypothyroidism and Levothyroxine can cause hair loss. Other causes of hair loss can be due to low iron/ferritin and low zinc. Male pattern baldness would result in receding hairline and loss of head hair but if you have also lost your body hair that is likely to be due to alopecia.

    You should not stop taking Levothyroxine until you have obtained NDT or Liothyronine (T3) alternatives. Untreated hypothyroidism can cause significant ill health and long term some of the damage may be irreversible.

  • Has your iron/ferritin been tested? Low levels can cause hair loss, as can other nutrient deficiencies. Do you have test results for thyroid, iron, ferritin, vitamin D, B12, folate?

  • yes, these are my test results in last test (2 month ago):

    TSH: 1.2 [0.27-4.2]

    T4: 9.5 [4.7-14.1]

    T3: 1.5 [0.6-2.5]

    T3 Uptake: 0.95 [0.8-1.3]

    25-OH-Vitamin D: 44.5 [30-100]

    Vitamin B12: 276 [200-1100]

    Ferritin: 94 ng/mg [15-350]

    Iron: 93 [40-155]

    *creatinine: 1.50 [0.7-1.4]

    *calcium: 10.6 [8.6-10.3]

  • TSH becomes irrelevent when taking any form of thyroxine

  • That means TSH isn't reliable ? !

  • Qmohsenq,

    TSH alone isn't helpful because it is a pituitary not a thyroid hormone. Along with FT4 and FT3 it can indicate whether you are optimally dosed or whether your are under medicated. Your results indicate you are adequately dosed although there is scope to increase dose if you are still symptomatic.

    B12 is low in range. I would supplement 1,000 methylcobalamin with a B complex vitamin.

    If vitD 44 is measured in ng/ml it is optimal.

    high creatinine google.co.uk/search?q=high+...

    high calcium merckmanuals.com/home/hormo...

    __________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...