Still on 25mcg and below normal range

Very glad to have found this great resource.

I was diagnosed about 3 years ago with Hypothyroid after feeling drained all day long and all the other side effects of the illness. GP sent me for the blood test and put me on 25mcg of Levothyroxine. Had my latest test just a few months ago and it was taken about 2 hours after I had taken my Levothyroxine medication. I was not expecting the test. The results came back and I'm still below the "normal" range. I asked to be put on 50mcg but told to wait about 6 months for the next blood test. Every time I'm tested I always come in low. I feel my GP is just fobbing me off. I still suffer from brain fog, insomnia, lack of concentration and the other usual things. I tried on my own of do 50mcg for a week and I started to feel a good bit better. We are hoping to go private after xmas and hopefully get the treatment I need. We have also considered flying to Greece and buying the required medication. Why won't the GP take me serious on this? From researching sites like this, it seems thousands in the UK are going through the same issues.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Let's face it your doctors knows nothing about the thyroid gland, what is its purpose., doesn't know symptoms. Tells you to wait another six months before raising your 25mcg dose to 50 mcg. Change your doctor if you don't want your health to suffer.

    Thyroid hormones are ones that drive our whole metabolism, from head to toe, hormones are needed for everything to function, particularly heart and brain.

    Phone and request a new blood test and ask for a Full Thyroid Function test as you feel so bad. You want a TSH, T4. T3, Free T4 and Free T3 (these two are very important) (I don't know why they aren't automatically measured) and I'll give you a link which will explain more clearly. Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

    The test should be at the very earliest and fasting, although you can drink water. Get a print-out of the results with the ranges. We don't want 'normal' we want a TSH 1 or below FT4 and FT3 towards the upper part of the range. Allow 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test and take afterwards.

    Some pharmacists in Greece aren't supplying T3 but they will levothyroxine. You can also purchase online and if you put up a post (after you have your blood tests and got responses from members - if your GP doesn't pull his socks up) members will respond but you must ask for details to be sent to you by Private Message.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Tell your GP that you have been in contact with the NHS Choices for information about the dysfunction of the thyroid gland and have been given advice as you are feeling quite unwell and everything is a struggle.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Thankfully I have the day off work and been looking at private health care quotes. More affordable than I had thought. Will be going private this week and seeking out the treatment I should be getting. Reading through other experiences and soaking all the info and advice on this great site. It is truly a god send.

  • You don't need to pay for a private doctor to get private blood tests done. The costs of doing that would build up very quickly. And private doctors are usually just NHS doctors in a nice office. They don't have any different ideas about thyroid health.

    This test tells you the basic things you need to know about your thyroid and the really important nutrients. It can be ordered as a microtainer (finger-prick) test or a vacutainer (sample from the arm like the NHS would use) test.

    bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/T...

    bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/W...

    Results of the test linked above are sent to you via email. Once you have your results post them on the forum and ask for feedback. Do not include your personal details.

    For thyroid testing :

    Get your blood sample early in the morning - no later than 9am, preferably around 8am.

    Take your levo 24 hours before the test. On the day of the test do not take levo until after you have your blood sample.

    Fast overnight, don't eat or drink until after you have your blood sample, except for water which should be drunk freely. Drink plenty of fluids the day before as well to make getting a blood sample a bit easier.

    Always stick to the same conditions for every test you do.

  • P.S. once diagnosed as hypo you have a blood test every six weeks initially until you feel well with no symptoms. Usual doses can be between 150 and 300mcg or whatever makes the patient well.

You may also like...