Hottie

Hello everyone. What is the thyroid levels supposed to be in a 56 yr. Old Caucasian woman. I'm about 30 lbs overweight and am having issues with a quite a bit of hair falling out, dry skin, and don't feel very well most of the time. I have severe hot flashes and have weakness when this happens. I'm due to have blood tests done Oct. and was needing to know. The last blood tests I had said I was in normal range but I've rechecked my paper work and it said I was just a few points over. I'd appreciate any comments that might help me ask my what tests Id like him to run. THANK YOU, Hottie

18 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Which blood tests did you have done ? Difficult for anyone to advise without the results and ranges. You do not mention your dose.

    So these are the tests you need - TSH _ FT4 - FT3 - Anti-TPO and Anti-Tg.

    ALSO - Ferritin - Folate - B12 - VITD

    if you are on Levo/T4 the TSH needs to be around 1 or under. The FT4 and FT3 need to be quite high in the range. Vitamins and Minerals need to be OPTIMAL for your thyroid treatment to work and for you to feel well.

    When the tests have been done always obtain copies of the results with ranges and then post here in a new post for people to answer.

    if your GP does not do these tests then you can have them done privately through Thyroid UK.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Bundle 11 is the usual one people here have ....

    The above link will also give you all the information you need about Thyroid so do have a good read so you can be well informed when discussing with your GP.

  • Thank you. I will post again in October. when I renew my blood work.

  • What blood work are you having done ?

  • I'm having the standard blood tests. Thyroid vit. D and b12 etc. doctors can't figure out why my vitD stays low. It's been around 22 - 40 for about 2 yrs.

  • How much D are you taking ? No point in testing B12 if you are supplementing .... By standard - do you mean just the TSH ? You really need all the others for a complete picture.

  • If you don't supplement enough vitamin D, and you can take up to 10,000IU per day without it causing harm, then your vitamin D level will not rise.

    Lots of doctors prescribe vitamin D3 in anything from 400IU, 800IU to a maximum of 2,000IU per day.

    Values under 1,000IU per day are a waste of time to take if you are an adult and those from 1,000IU to 2,000IU are not enough if you are deficient. Values from 1,000IU to 2,000IU are maintenance doses for those with levels over 80nmol/L.

    If you post your latest vitamin D test result and indicate where you are in the UK then you can either be guided to what dose you need to buy yourself or if your current result is low enough what your GP should be prescribing.

  • You need to check which blood Thyroid test you are referring to.

    Is it T3, T4 or TSH? There is a normal range of values for T3 and T4 and normal range for TSH is between around 0.3 or 0.4 - 4.0 if yout thyroid is functionning normally. If you are already on T4 replacement therapy, your TSH may be ( like mine) completely inhibited to less than <0.4. If its your TSH thats a few points over you may be mildly hypothyroid, but in confirmed diagnoses it will be much higher than the upper limit of normal of 4.0 e.g. my was about 1,000 because your pituitary gland is screaming out to your thyroid to up-regulate and produce thyroxine. Thyroid gland is unable to produce T4 normally because it has been damaged. Hence the elevation in stimulation ( positive feedback loop) to try and ramp up the production of T4.

    I strongly suggest that you get your blood pressure checked at the same time. I'm 58 and been stabilised on Levo -thyroxine for 20 years when to my horror last week I discovered that my BP has become elavated. I'm super fit for my age so I attribute that to medication and the hypothyroid status

  • My blood pressure has been crazy for about 9 mths it is up 136/92- 116/76 but I think doctor contributes that to my age. I've also gained 30 lbs in almost a yr.

  • Raised blood pressure is a symptom of something else in your body being out of balance - Thyroid ? - Adrenals ? Low magnesium ? Low Iron ?

    drmalcolmkendrick.org/2012/...

    draxe.com/9-signs-magnesium...

  • But apparently you can lower it by squeezing a ball or one of those grip strength thingies: newsmax.com/Health/Headline...

  • Both are great articles, Marz. I've been advised of magnesium for many, many years and have taken it regularly. I don't know if I have found the one that is best. I used to take the worst form being oxide but have to say I think it actually might have been the most effective but I took it with calcium so I'm not sure. Have you read this one? I don't know who posted it.

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

  • Thank you. I too took a Cal/Mag supp for years. Must have been something I read - before computers 😊Then for some reason I stopped. Am trying Mag Threonate at the moment and Better You Spray Oil. The spray really helped my painful muscles last night and I slept well.

  • The different compositions may make a difference. I wish my son had gone into microbiology instead of biomedical engineering. I guess I didn't do something right, lol. The brain depends on magnesium more than I realized. I'll try that one next!

  • Menopause

  • I also had extreme weight gain and hypothyroid symptoms but was told my blood were normal. I saw a Dr Skinner who has now sadly died who is a doctor who believed along with a number of others that the blood tests are not a good test for underactive thyroid and that symptoms such as low temp and pulse, weight gain. tiredness were a better way of assessing thyroid status. Have a look at Dr Peatfeilds website or google Dr Lowe. It has taken a long time for me to get better but I am now energetic and losing weight. I treat myself with a natural thyroid extract called nature thyroid, a homepathic remedy and some vitamins. I am finding myfitnesspal helpful for weight loss. Also you need to be aware that what is considerred normal in a blood test in GB would be treated as hypothyroid in many other countries.

  • Thyroid readings don't have age-related ranges ... keeping it well into normal ranges is part of an anti-aging program. Having said that, you need to have the full panel TSH/FT3/FT4/rT3/TPOAb/TGAb and you need to examine and restore your nutritional levels - among them, selenium and iodine.

    I am assuming you are using a doctor who takes only TSH, and treats only with T4. That is 20th-century thinking. To feel your best, you need to get beyond that outdated philosophy.

  • Hi Hottie - Keep in mind when you see your doctor next month that he doesn't know a lot about thyroid problems. GPs and Endos only look at the numbers and put you on thyroid replacement drugs. That's their job, they never look at "root causes" - that's your job.

    Also be aware that all labs/doctor's offices use different charts for "normal" levels. You want to be in the optinal level, not normal. Their normal is not normal for you.

    Good luck, if you're lucky enough to have a doctor who listens, he will be open to new tests, optimal levels, etc., Some doctors will not change from their standards of treatment which is outdated and harmful to you.

    I noticed in other comments they suggested you get Free T3 and Free T4 tested, which are very important but in addition get RT3 (Reverse T3) checked as well. Sometimes your T3 is not getting to your cells because of it.

    Hope you have a successful visit with your doctor and be sure to request a copy of your blood work results. You can then post them here and someone will be able to advise you.