Hair thinning

Hair thinning

Any advice...... today it appears to me to be the worst its been..... feels in good condition, and doesn't break and also have lots of fine very short hairs growing..... but the top of my head burns in the sun too....

my other half can out with some cow poo response that i need to sweat the toxins out of my scalp to promote hair growth....

i could cry :(

13 Replies

  • Sjep13 Your ferritin result was low. Are you supplementing iron? It takes a long time to build up ferritin levels.

    What about your thyroid meds? Are they optimal? They weren't two months ago. Did you get an increase in your Levo?

    Both of these, if not optimal, can cause hair loss.

  • I got an increase of 25mcg 2 months ago and i cant go back for another 3 weeks to get repeat bloods..... yes low ferrtin but not told to boost, my fbc count was 14 so told ok and no need to boost iron.....

    im taking folate at the mo, and 75mcg levo thats all, thanks for replying too

  • Sjep13 Your Ferrtin was 26 (10-320) and in that post Clutter suggested

    Ferritin is optimal 75-100. Supplement iron and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    There's part of your answer. Your GP obviously doesn't know that ferritin needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work properly, preferably 100 to half way through range.

    Listen to your GP and he will keep you sick. Listen to the advice of the many experienced members on here who are managing their hypothyroidism with optimal medication, vitamins and minerals, and you'll do much better.

    Are you also taking B12 as Clutter suggested for your very low B12 result along with the folate? Is the folate in a B Complex, because you need a B Complex to balance all the B Vits when taking B12.

    Your Levo dose is probably still too low. You had a long way to go to get your TSH down to around 1 and your Free Ts in the upper part of their ranges, and I doubt whether that 25mcg increase will have done it. You probably need to be on more than 100mcg Levo, most people are.

  • I hoping for my doc to increase again in September, I've felt a little better, but is that psychosomatic??

    I'm going to book a double appointment to see him next after my bloods to go thro everything.... Getting my national insurance worth from the NHS ....

    But individual vitamins or good multivitamin before bed?

  • Sjep13 Multivitamin - generally no. They contain too little of anything really to do any good. What you need is to supplement the individual deficiencies.

    For your low B12 take Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges, 5000mcg daily for a couple of months as Clutter suggested, then drop to 1000mcg daily. Let the lozenge dissolve under your tongue, do not chew, it will be absorbed by the tiny blood vessels and bypass your stomach.

    For the folate you could take Thorne Basic B or Jarrows B Right, both contain 400mcg folate which will bring your level up, and as a B Complex they will balance the B vits which is what you need when supplementing with B12. Take all B vits in the morning as they are stimulating.

    As your ferritin is so low, if you can tolerate Ferrous Fumarate or Ferrous Sulphate, 1 tablet 3 times daily is the usual prescribed dose, then that will help. These can be prescribed by your GP if he's willing, otherwise you can get them from some pharmacies, Asda pharmacy, Amazon. Do as Clutter says, take each tablet with 1000mcg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation.

    Take iron 4 hours away from Levo, other supplements leave 2 hours.

    Have you had Vit D tested? That could well be low as the others are. See if your GP will do it. If not you can get it done easily with a fingerprick blood spot test from City Assays for £28.

  • My vit d was still low but not low enough to prescribe again.... I really need to find these supplements and buy them... They all seem to be working for you guys... My hair loss is daily but today I noticed it more ☹️... Do you recommend where to get all these from?

  • The B12 and B Complex mentioned above are usually available on Amazon, also any of the iron supplements, but you could Google for price comparisons is you wish.

    This is the Vit D I use good product at a great price and the company despatch same day if you order before 4pm and delivery is free. Also check out other supplements as their prices are usually good.

    When taking Vit D we also need K2-MK7. Vit D aids absorption of calcium and K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. Take both with some dietary fat and I've read that they should be taken at different times of the day. Magnesium should also be taken when taking Vit D as it is a co-factors.

    These are the different of magnesium so that you can see which would be best for you

    You'll need to Google K2-MK7 as I've not yet found the one I want so can't suggest one.

  • Can u take the iron at the same time as vitamin a, c, e, folic acid and selenium?...

  • No, iron will affect the absorption of other supplements so will need to be taken at a different time of day. It's generally said vitamins in the morning and minerals in the evening.

  • Oh, I feel your pain, I have the same thing, I grew up in Portugal so am used to very strong sun but even in this British summer I can feel the sun burning through the thinned out hair on the top of my head. I cry daily. I wish I could offer you some insight on top of what SeasideSuzie has said, but I think its just one of the horrible symptoms with our condition. Clutter posted a link earlier this week that you may find helpful: If I find anything that may be helpful I will be sure to send it your way as well. R xx

  • I have my levothyroxine dose increased from .50 mcg to .75 mcg after 4-5 weeks I felt a lot better. No napping anymore. A little more energy BUT...I noticed a lot more hair loss. my TSH dropped from 4.55 to 1.37 that's why I feel better. I called the Dr. About the hair loss & she switched me to Brand Synthroid. It's only been a week. I'm still losing hair but maybe it will take another few weeks. My ferritin is not low. I take multi vitamins & Evening primrose oil 500 mg twice a day(that's suppose to be good for hair) maybe you could try plus Biotin capsules 5,000

  • Only 3 weeks till next test... I thought a high dose multi vit would be good... Evening primrose makes me throw up lol not pleasant.... Let me know how changing your brand has helped you're hair tho... If it has worked in a couple of weeks

  • Hi Sjep13 , I have always shed hair with a levo increase and it always settles down after a few weeks. The body reacts in shock of hormonal changes. My hair was in it's worse condition in between 75mcg and 100mcg levo. Shedding, straight, no shine and an awful matt appearance. It's fine now. Feels thicker, looks shinier and has a bit of bounce and life to it. Honestly. I thought it would just get worse and never improve but it really has. It will get better, just keep following the excellent advice here , it takes time but you will get there. For now, wash it less and use a very soft brush. It's upsetting I know x

You may also like...