Tests tesults

Hi Everyone, I'm new on here. I wanted to know hat you thought of me recent tests. I am hypo, or underactive, ive been so for over a year, always wondered how I became so??..and think it nigh have been stressed out over a long period in my work life...as ive learnt more...ive thought it might have started with my Adrenals, ive felt better on levothyroxine, but cannot get the dosage right, as feel sluggish on 50mcgs then..when raised to 75, was ok, then felt tired again, so Dr suggested I raise it again to 100...and got the awful itching like prickly heat, burnt in the sun, became more hyper, so reduced back done to 75..still not right for me, so asked for Cortisol. 152..range 119-619..Ferretin 68...range 22-332..my vit D was 25...classed as deficient...a year ago, my Dr didn't seem bothered with that!!..so I wasn't!!...and lastly don't understand what my Lactate Dehyrodenese does..and why its high..mine...600..range..230-460...any feedback would be welcome. 😊 x

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi wellington, welcome to the forum.

    Do you have any thyroid labs to share with us?

    If you are having difficulty raising your dose of levo, it's probably because your cortisol, ferritin and vit D are too low.

    Forget the cortisol for the moment, but you really should be supplementing that vit D3. You have to remember that doctors know nothing about nutrients - or hormones, come to that - so, if something is 'in range', that's fine by them! But we know that 'in range' is not the same as 'optimal', and what we want is 'optimal'. So, if I were you, I would get myself some iron tablets, and some vit C. And take them four hours away from your levo.

    I would also get some vit D3 - about 5000 iu - and some vit K2, and take them at some point during the day, four hours away from levo, but also a few hours away from the iron. These things can't be taken together or they cancel each other out.

    Has your vit B12 been tested? Because if vit D and ferritin are low, the B12 is probably going to be low, too. So, best to ask to have that tested.

    Once these nutrients are optimal, you will probably find it much easier to increase your levo. The body needs the nutrients to be able to absorb and convert the levo, and also to feel well. :)

  • hi and thankyou so much for that...it confirms what ive been thinking..after reading all the info on this forum!!..so fed up with the Drs...why..at least didn't they recommend taking Vitamins...do they have any common sense????..my T4 and TSH are in range, but that's all they test for, so will have to get a private lab for the other Free Ts etc to know. But I will get the Vitamins, and see how it goes..and let you know. Thankyou again.

  • They didn't recommend taking anything because they just have no idea that it matters. They don't do nutrition in med school. All they are trained to do is prescribe drugs, which is why they're so rubbish at hormones.

    T4 'in range' means nothing. It's where in the range it falls that counts. Do you have a number for it? And don't forget, you absolutely need your B12 tested.

  • hi again, yes the Drs certainly don't put any importance on vitamins, so will request a further blood test for my B12. My first T4, a year ago was 7.2..and has been 12.4..and is now 14.5...my TSH, a year ago was 52..and now is 2.68...can you tell me what Thyroid Peroxidase abs is?..that was 842 and the range is 0-60!!..that reading was a year ago.

  • If Thyroid Peroxidase abs (antibodies) are high, it means you have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis - Hashi's to us and Autoimmune Thyroiditis to doctors. You have Hashi's. There is no cure for Hashi's, but you can work at lowering the antibodies.

    For a start, you need your TSH at zero - yours is much too high.

    You could also try going gluten-free, or dairy-free, or sugar-free - which ever makes you feel better. Perhaps all three. It's all trial and error, after all.

    You could also take selenium, which often decreases antibodies. But, doctors know absolutely nothing about decreasing antibodies, so not much point in trying to discuss it with them.

    You would have to post the range for that FT4 for anybody to know if it's ok. But, in any case, the most important number is the FT3. Which they don't do!

  • oh ok..well why didn't they say I could have hashimotos disease???...that was a year ago!!!

    thankyou for all your good advice.

  • Because it doesn't make any difference to the way they treat you. They have no treatment for antibodies, they just replace the hormone when the gland is too damaged to make enough to keep you well. If they told you, you might start asking awkward questions that they couldn't answer! lol

  • Suggest you ask GP to check levels of b12, & folate. These, plus Vit D and ferratin all need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones to work in our cells.

    Also have you had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's - most common cause of being hypo. NHS rarely checks TPO and almost never checks TG.

    Make sure you get the actual figures from tests (including ranges - figures in brackets). You are entitled to copies of your own results. Some surgeries make nominal charge for printing out. Alternatively you can now ask for online access to your own medical records. Though not all surgeries can do this yet, or may not have blood test results available yet online, but all should be doing this with couple of years.

    When you get results suggest you make a new post on here and members can offer advise on any vitamin supplements needed

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these.

    This is an easy to do fingerprick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later. Usual advice on this test, is to do early in morning, no food or drink beforehand (other than water) don't take Levo in 24 hours before (take straight after).

    If you have Hashimoto's then you may find adopting 100% gluten free diet can help reduce symptoms, and lower antibodies too.

    Assume you know that Levo generally should be taken on empty stomach and no food or drink for at least hour after. Many take on waking, some prefer bedtime, either as more convenient or perhaps more effective. No other medications at same time, especially iron or magnesium, these must be at least 4 hours away

    vitamindcouncil.org/tag/aut...

  • thankyou for your good advice..i will try and get to speak to a Dr soon, it might not be for a week on the phone...or two to see one!!!😞

You may also like...