What to do next?

Hi everyone,

Found this forum couple days ago while reading about hypothyroid.

I thought I'll post and see if anyone can help with my results and doctors lack of interest of doing much.

First of all my symptoms, fatigue, headaches, dry skin, hungry after eating, graving sweet and salty foods, diarrhoea (every day), nausea, cold feet, low body temp, hypoglycaemia (I don't have diabetes), confusion, trouble thinking, dizziness, depression (was given sertraline) and few others.

Bloods taken in April:

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate 16mm/h (1.0-10.0)

TSH 5.44mu/L (0.27-4.2)

T4 14.0pmol/L (11.0-20.0)

Full blood count, all withing range

Liver & kidney function all fine

Bloods in beginning of July:

TSH 3.47mu/L (0.27-4.2)

T4 14.6 pmol/L (11.0-20.0)

ANTI-TPO 442iu/mL (<34)

Negative for coeliac disease

What do you make of these results?

Doctor wanted to do repeat tests in years time.

Not happy with that, I feel horrible. Also just to mention I have two aunts that are hypothyroid and mums result was borderline . Is there something else that should be tested that could be causing this?

Thank you in advance x

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Where the first and second test done at the same time of day? The best time to do thyroid tests is around 9am while fasting as that's when TSH is highest.

    GPs have a tendency not to diagnose thyroid disorders until levels are well over the range e.g. 10 and above, and as your GP refuses to diagnose you are likely to need to do private testing and then see a private GP or private endo.

  • Thanks for your reply Bluebug.

    First was done about midday and fasting second about 9am after night sift and not fasting.

    Do you think I have thyroid problem as my GP doesn't seem to think so.

  • Hi, welcome to the forum. Sorry you need to be here!

    You have Hashimoto's Disease. And that could be why your TSH is up and down. Although even at >3 it's hypo. But doctors don't recognise that fact until it's over 10.

    However, your doctor should start treatment now, to support your thyroid during the inévitable attacks on your gland by your immune system. If he could get your TSH down to zero, that would reduce attacks. Also, he should be treating you because you have symptoms. I would leave it for 12 months if I were you. I'd go back for a test in 3 months.

    When you go back for a test, make it early in the morning, and fast over-night. Just drink water. That way you will get the highest TSH. Were these tests both done at the same time of day and fasting? If not, you can't compare them. Tests should always be done at the same time of day because TSH lowers throughout the day.

    Your symptoms sound, in the main, like hypo. But also there could be some low adrenal symptoms in there - craving salt and sugar. Don't heistate to give in to the salt cravings. Adrenals need salt.

    Some of the symptoms could also be low nutrients - the dizzyness could be due to low B12. So, as soon as you can, ask your doctor to test vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin. These need to be optimal before you start any thyroid treatment, anyway.

    Always, always get a print out of your results, and post them on here - with the ranges - as you have so nicely done! lol And then people will be able to advise about supplementing.

    Your test for coeliac may be negative, but these tests are notoriously unreliable. You could still have coeliac, anyway, or an intolerance to gluten. People with Hashi's often find that they feel better on a gluten-free diet. And it can reduce anitbodies. It's worth a try. :)

  • I would leave it for 12 months if I were you.

    Typo alert : I wouldn't leave it for 12 months if I were you. ;)

  • Oh! Thanj you! lol

  • Your doctor hasn't diagnosed you as your TSH is 'within range'. They all appear to ignore our symptoms and yours seem very disabling.

    Your thyroid antibodies are very high and Dr Toft, who was President of the British Thyroid Association recommends (if person has antibodies) to prescribe levothyroxine. To get a copy of this Pulse Online article, email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk and make a new appointment and tell GP you're now a member of Healthunlocked Thyroiduk who is an NHS Choices for information on dysfunctions of the thyroid gland.

    If he refuses you may have no option but to provide your own hormones as many have had to do in order to get better.

    Did you have your blood test at the very earliest time? Did you fast? If not it might have given you a lower TSH than an early a.m. one. So you could ask for a new one. To ask you to wait one year - God help us.

  • Nindri Your symptoms point to hypothyroidism and your July results confirm positive TPO antibodies whch means you have autoimmune thyroiditis aka Hashimoto's disease. TPO antibodies attack the thyroid and will eventually destroy it. The antibodies fluctuate and so will your symptoms. Hashimoto's isn't treated, it's the resulting hypothyroidism that is treated.

    You will need to learn about Hashi's and be prepared to help yourself. Many members have found that by being 100% gluten free (no cheating) helps reduce the antibody attacks. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. It doesn't matter if you tested negative for coeliac.

    Supplementing selenium will also help reduce the attacks.

    Some reading about Hashi's (plenty more out there :) )

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    As for craving sweet and salty foods, that can be a sign of adrenal problems. You could do a Genova 24 hour salive adrenal stress test. Adrenals and thyroid are connected. You would need to do the Genova test through Thyroid UK as they don't deal with the public, only through a 'practioner' thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • That high TSH means you are hypo. See that once medicated TSH gets below 1. Why? Read 'Treatment' in this: nahypothyroidism.org/thyroi...

    "...the normalization of plasma TSH and T4 levels with T4-only preparations provide adequate tissue T3 levels to only a few tissues, including the pituitary (hence the normal TSH), but almost every other tissue will be deficient. This study demonstrated that it is impossible to achieve normal tissue levels of T3 by giving T4 only preparations unless supra-physiological levels of T4 are given."

  • Wow :)

    Thank you so much everyone for taking time to reply. Your posts have been very helpful. I started to feel like I'm making this up and being hypochondriac or something.

    I will read through all the links and book myself appointment for next week.

    SeasideSusie, that explains why I'm have periods that I feel bit better.

You may also like...