Hypothyroidism and swollen tonsil, is there a connection?

It's been two years since discovering, I have hypothyroidism. I felt terrible all the time. But recently my tonsil has become extremely swollen and red, I have trouble swallowing, and it makes me cough, my thyroid is now larger and is protruding through my neck, well the GP tested me for strep and mono, which I knew was crazy, and the test were negative. Has anyone had problems with their tonsils with thyroid problems. I'm also on Levothyroxine 50mg. I still feel like crap. I even had to work part time. I'll scream if I hear your levels are normal one more time. Thanks

7 Replies

  • Piniker,

    Ask for your results with the ranges. Normal is very broad range. TSH 0.35 and 4.5 are within normal range 0.35-5.0 but few will feel well with TSH 4.5. Patients on Levothyroxine will usually feel well with TSH 1.0 or lower.

  • Thank you.

  • Have you had your levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferritin checked?

    It is pretty common for one, some or all of these to be low if you are hypo. GP's seem to know very little about the importance of good nutrition when in Levo.

    They all need to be at good (not just in range) levels for thyroxine to work well. If they have not been checked, ask your GP if he will do them.

    If not, like many of us, you might have to get private tests (Blue horizon - plus eleven test is popular as checks all these. Easy to do fingerprint test at home, post off. Results emailed to you)



    Do you know if you have had your thyroid antibodies checked. There are two sorts - TPO and TG - If you have high levels in either or both this means you have autoimmune thyroid disease- called Hashimoto's. This is most common cause of being hypo.

    If you gather up the results that you do have, start a new post and members can offer advice.

    If you have Hashimoto's you may find adopting a 100% gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, may even lower antibodies over time. Also selenium supplements are thought to help reduce antibodies.

    Vitamin C can help too - especially if you perhaps have infection in tonsils.

    If you read posts on here, you will learn a lot

    I am not a medic, just a Hashimoto's sufferer, who has gained a lot of help from here.

  • Thank you so much, you have been better at helping me with suggestions than my GP. I will get all of the results together, and post them. It's comforting to know I'm not alone. Thanks again.

  • Hi, i also have hypothyroidism and swallen tonsils, and recently i am also having blocked nose that i can not get cured by usual means doctor prescribed..

  • I have the same problem as well, I would blow my nose, thinking something was there and it's mostly nothing, When clients always ask am I sick, because I sound stopped up. I'm straining just to talk. Thank you.

  • Yes yes exactly that! I hope we can find solution to this soon.

You may also like...