Blood test results, help please

TSH 0.12 (0.2-2.0) Taken June 12 this year.

TSH 0.05 (0.2-2.0) Taken March this year.

Results lab says for March result Normality -below low reference limit. Ideal T4 replacement indicated by TSH (0.2-2.0)

Results lab says for June result Normality- below low reference limit. Ideal T4 replacement indicated by TSH (0.2-2.0)

GP says if I feel OK to stay on 100 Levo. Anywhere between 100 and 300 is fine !!

Should I be taking more or less Levo, this is so confusing. Any help would be appreciated.

4 Replies

  • Hi Greenfingers, are those ranges in the UK? If so, they must be different for people taking hormone since some people here are way over 2.0. The real question is what your FT4 and FT3 look like. How do you feel? Do you have symptoms of any kind?

    What they are saying is that if your results are 0.2-2.0 you might be optimally dosed.

    For most people 100 to 300 mcgs. may be the optimal dose but yours needs to be specific so if you feel good at 100 (I don't think most people do), you can stay with that. If not, you will be permitted to raise another 25 mcgs. until you feel well.

    Other factors should be tested and you can compare them here. Those all have a bearing on how well you feel, too.

  • Yes UK ranges. I feel ok at the moment, I was on 125 but felt ill, everything felt as though it was doing overtime. Thanks for your reply.

  • GF,

    TSH is variable and used as an unrealistic guide by GPs to find our correct dose of thyroid hormone replacement.

    Your GP is forward thinking in not being troubled by a TSH result that is below range, as some patients need this in order to function well.

    The real question is do you feel well ? ? ....

  • Yes at the moment. Unfortunately the area I live in won't rest for T4!

You may also like...