A Sounding board Required

A Sounding board Required

Hi, I'm fairly new here, and have just received my 14 year old daughters blood results and I'd appreciate some comments. She had a full blood count, and everything was in range though "Occasional atypical lymphocytes seen."

Haematinics were ok, but Ferritin was high: 144; range 7-140 ng/ml

Her TSH was high at 11.2, range 0.3-4.2 mIU/l

Her free T4 was 11, range 10-24.

Her Antithyroglobulin was high at 562

Antithyroid Peroxidase 47 - also high.

She has been put on Euthyrox 25mg, and told to retest bloods in 6 weeks. She has been taking her medication for 6 days, but is still gloomy.

My daughter has had a little change in personality in that she is now always tired - where she used to enjoy sports, and she has put on 5kg's - which she's not happy about, because she doesn't eat junk food. Any advice and explanations would be appreciated.

kind regards


13 Replies

  • Welcome to the forum, Janine58.

    Thyroid antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.



    It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working but it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose.

    Your daughter should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw. It is likely that 25mcg will be insuffient and her dose will need increasing.

    Most people will find symptoms resolve after their TSH drops to around 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range but symptoms can lag a couple of months behind good biochemistry.

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before or 2 hours after food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.



    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi i have a thyroid peroxidise of 190 and 5 classic under active thyroid symptoms. My other blood results are within normal range all be it at end of scale. Can I ask how I go about getting through to my Dr as I'm losing the will with him. Thanks.

  • Lynne1980,

    NHS rarely diagnoses hypothyroidism until TSH is over 5 or 6, or FT4 is below range. Arrange blood draws early in the morning when TSH is highest, and fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism but it may take years to progress to hypothyroidism. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.



  • Thank you for your reply. My bloods were taken at 12 midday. There's conflicting information that they should be keeping levels higher to stop the damage before it starts. So confusing.

  • Thank you for the advice and links x

  • Her doctor is being too cautious with 25 mcg. The more modern approach is to start on a higher dose in order to speed up recovery, especially as she is not an elderly person. I'd contact the GP and explain that the dose is not having an effect and if it would be possible to increase it to 50 mcg or have another blood test in 4 weeks instead of 6 weeks. You could point out the effect on her schooling.

  • Thank you jimh111. I'm tempted to just double the dose, and not so keen to phone the GP again. However, I think I'll give it the 3 or 4 weeks as opposed to 6 and have the bloods redone. How long should it take for the meds to kick in? And should I add vitamins?

  • She should notice a difference after one week although 25 mcg may be too little to have much effect. I wouldn't bother with vitamins for a young person, just a reasonable diet.

    Here are some papers that recommend four weeks between blood tests, the six week interval is rather old hat. I have just quickly grabbed these and not had time to read them.




  • Thank you soooo much. These are excellent papers.

  • thyrophoenix.com/adjusting_...

    This I think, helps explain why we have to increase in steps....and be patient.

    It is tempting to increase too fast....and then can feel even worse

    But I agree 25mcg is a rather low starting dose, 50mcg is more standard

    Thyroxine can make you feel worse before you get use to it, takes weeks rather than days to start to feel better.

  • Thanks Slow Dragon. Should I give it 3 weeks and then redo the bloods? Or ask to have the dose increased? And do I need to give multivitamins? or should I have those measured too?

    Kind Regards


  • Do not, whatever you do, give her a multivitamin. Those things are a huge great con to extract money from people worried about their health but ignornat about it works.

    They do not contain enough of anything to do any good. But, they contain a little bit of everything, jumbled up together, things that should be taken seperately because they cancel each other out. Iron, for example, you can't take that with anything else. So, she wouldn't get very much out of it at all. Besides, although they cost and arm and a leg, the ingrédients they use are often of the lowest quality, and not easily absorbed. Cyanocobalamin, for example, instead of methylcobalamin. Folic acid instead of methylfolate. And magnesium oxide, which is very difficult to absorb.

    If you are worried about her being deficient in vitamins/minerals, get her vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin tested. If any of those come back low - just being in range is not good enough - post the results on here and people will be able to advise you what she should take. :)

  • Thank you, Grey Goose. I will get those levels tested when I request the new bloods after 4 weeks, and post them. x

You may also like...