Starred Liothyronine in December still not feeling great

Starred Liothyronine in December still not feeling great

After starting Liothyronine in December and after a few adjustments in dosage (thanks to the advice given on HU) generally I have more energy, I still however feel exceptionally tired on some days and have to nap in the afternoons 

In January I went to see an Endo who doesn't like prescribing Liothyronine, but said if I feel better on it then I can stay on it but I had to have a bone scan which was actually fine, I've just found the blood test results that he ordered and am going to try to attach them below.... Any advise would be greatly appreciated 

Happy Easter everyone 

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Oops I have 2 more pages to post but don't know how to 😩

  • You can only put one picture per post, you'll need to put the others in new posts.

    Wow, your B12 seems low - 179 (130-1100). It needs to be 900-1000.

  • Sammys19,

    Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which has caused your hypothyroidism.  100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    FT3 level is good.  Symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by a few months so your symptoms may improve now that FT3 is good.

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range.  Supplement Ferrous Fumarate and take each tablet with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.  Take iron 4 hours away from T3.

    B12 is very low.  Supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin for 8-12 weeks then maintain with 1,000mcg daily and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced.

    _______________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Sammys19,

    I prefer to discuss results and advise on the forum so I'm answering the question you PMd here.

    TSH <0.01 (0.35 -3.50) is suppressed but you aren't overmedicated because your FT4 and FT3 are within range.

    FT4 15  (8 - 21) is mid range which is quite normal for someone taking Levothyroxine and T3.  If you are taking T3 only your FT4 is surprisingly good but it will drop below range in time.

    ___________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you for all the advise 

    I'll be making an appointment to see the GP next week 

You may also like...