Here again!

So i have always ran on 125mg then a few months back my tsh was in the 8's so they upped my tabs to 150. Got my bloods took after 8 week and it was 1.4. Still felt a little crappy so started taking 175mg every othet day. Spoke to doctor and he told me not to do this so i stopped. After 8 weeks (back in nov) i got my bloods took and my tsh was 0.06. No one mentioned to me that this was too high. It wasnt until i went to drs for something else they took my blood and have today rang me to say i am still running too high and to decrease my dosage back to 125mg. I have had some symptoms of hyper but not the weight loss which would have been a bonus 😂. I really dont know what to do for the best. My doctors dont do the T3 test etc.

3 Replies

  • Amh6971, not sure why they want you back on 125mcg which has already been shown to be insufficient as TSH went to 8. 150mcg when TSH was 1.4 seems appropriate especially as you felt hyper on 150/175mcg. TSH 0.06 is below range but doesn't mean you are overmedicated unless FT4 and/or FT3 are over range. Read Treatment Options in Email if you want a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    TSH only testing assumes decent FT4 and FT3 but doesn't guarantee it. You can order private thyroid tests to check FT4 and FT3 from Blue Horizon and Genova via


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • When you know there is a problem you need that FT3 reading to help find what is going on. After all that is the active part.

  • To be honest 125mg has always been the "magic" dose for me and i have always taken this only upping to 150mg when pregnant. The bloods i had done in May 15 were just routine, i didnt feel any different. Its just so strange that once they started me on 150mg my tsh went from 1.4 to 0.06 in November and 0.02 this month. Would not surprise me if they got my results wrong in May. The only thing ive started doing different is drinking aloe vera gel but cant see how this would affect it! As an anxiety sufferer this does not help me! 😊

You may also like...