New member - Hashimotos with cysts

I'm new to this group and new to thyroid disorders but looking through some of these posts I really think you can all help me and my daughter understand her diagnosis. She has had symptoms for around two years (tiredness, depression, lethargy, feeling cold) and has only recently been diagnosed with Hashimotos (September 2015). We are seeing the consultant next week for her latest blood results but I wondered if anyone had experience of thyroid cysts? She had an emergency scan last year as one hospital could feel a lump, turned out to be lots of cysts that make her feel like her throat is constricted, she does have a goitre too and is worrying about what may happen next.

I'd also like to know what I can do to help her to feel better in herself as she does still get sown at times. She is currently only taking Levothyroxin.

Thanks, Dawn

3 Replies

  • Welcome to the forum, Hashimam1.

    If you post your daughter's thyroid results and ranges (figures in brackets after results) members will advise whether she is optimally medicated.

    It may be worth asking her GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which are commonly low/deficient and can cause symptoms similar to hypothyroidism.

    Adopting 100% gluten-free diet may help to reduce Hashi flares, symptoms and antibodies.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • It sounds to me as though she is undermedicated. Many doctors think that if the thyroid TSH result is anywhere within the normal range the patient should feel fine. This leaves many poor patients undermedicated, fat, cold, exhausted and miserable. Depression is a symptom of hypothyroidism.

    Hashimotos is a progressive disorder which needs an increasing amount of medication to treat, so she should have regular blood tests, done first thing in the morning before breakfast, and have her meds increased until the TSH result is 1 or lower. Once your daughter's thyroid stops working completely she should reach a stable dose of probably somewhere between 125-200mcg a day (some people need more).

  • Thank you so much for the replies. We have never been told to have the bloods taken before breakfast, grr. We'll see what the levels are on the 30th and I'll re-post for opinions. We'll definitely ask for ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate tests next time. She is currently taking 100mcg a day.

    Gluten free sounds like something she could try, luckily she isn't a picky eater!

    Regarding weight, she's technically underweight but that could be an age thing too, I know I was skinny as a teenager so it's something we will have to keep an eye on.

    Thanks again :-)

You may also like...