LABS for Your Review Please

Hello wise ones,

My latest labs from 1-11-16 yielded this:

TSH: 4.30 (.340-5.6)

FT4: .66 (.58-1.64)

FT3: 2.7 (2.5-3.9)

RT3: 17 (8-25)

Thyroid microsomal antibodies: 46

Previous panel of 12-2-15 results:

TSH: 12.43 (.340-5.6)

FT4: .66 (.58-1.64)

FT3: 3.4 (2.5-3.9)

RT3: 13 (8-25)

Thyroid microsomal antibodies: 58

I see antibodies and TSH coming down, which is great. But FT3 is also down and RT3 is up, and FT3 is still low. What do you make of this?

Based on these latest results functional doc is moving me from 2 grains to 2.5 grains of Naturethroid.

I'd really appreciate your analysis - thank you!

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Lorijr, NDT dose should be increased every few weeks until TSH is <1.0, and FT3 is in the top third of range ie >3.42. FT3 is down because your previously high TSH >12 will have been flogging conversion of T4 to T3.

    _________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • That makes sense - thank you so much, Clutter!

  • Lorijr,

    I agree you need an increase in meds and have received good advice from Clutter above.

    However re increase in RT3, you need to make sure meds are working better.

    It is good that antibodies are coming down but are your iron and nutrient levels optimal ?

    Are you supporting adrenals for good cortisol output?

    Are sex hormones balanced (steady monthly periods or menopausal?)

    We all need a little RT3 but you don't want it to increase any further or it may prevent T3 levels from rising.

    Flower

    …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….....................

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….....................

  • Thank you, Flower. I am trying to do all I can and would appreciate any further comment you may have on the following:

    Re sex hormones, I haven't tested since August, at which point estrone and estriol were depressed (estriodol in normal range) and progesterone was off the charts (as I was using progesterone cream, apparently too much of it). I quit the progesterone cream at that point so should be retested now to get a more accurate reading. It didn't make a difference in terms of my period, which has been less and less regular, though it still comes along between 28-45 days (I'm 45, and thought this appropriate for perimenopause? or should it be all regular, then just stop?).

    Re cortisol, my saliva test in September indicated slight elevation in the morning (27 w/ ref range 13-24), then it's slightly depressed between 11a-5p (4 w/ ref range 5-10; and 2 w/ ref range 1-4). My doc has me on Phyto ADR from Pure Encapsulations for adrenal support, and another one called Seriphos to help with that morning elevation - but I quit taking this one as it actually kept me awake at night.

    Re nutrients, my serum iron is still low normal (72 w/ ref range 50-212). I am supplementing that and it has shown some progress (started at 43) - just a ways to go yet. Apple cider vinegar with meals as pepsin pills started to upset my stomach.

    Again I appreciate your time and wisdom. So grateful for this community!

You may also like...